Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

I'd like to get some answers and ideas from you, I'll really appreciate it. 

So, I applied for form I-131 reentry permit on Sept 29th 2019, I did my biometrics today October 29th 2019. I also asked to expedite the process. 

My mother is having surgery back in my home country and I really need to be there, that's why I expedited the process too. I'm wondering, do I need to leave the country with this permit?

Will they send it to my mailing address or do I have to pick it up? because if they mail it, I can have my brother send it to me to my home country. 

Any information will be much appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, rickypaz311 said:

Hi all!

I'd like to get some answers and ideas from you, I'll really appreciate it. 

So, I applied for form I-131 reentry permit on Sept 29th 2019, I did my biometrics today October 29th 2019. I also asked to expedite the process. 

My mother is having surgery back in my home country and I really need to be there, that's why I expedited the process too. I'm wondering, do I need to leave the country with this permit?

Will they send it to my mailing address or do I have to pick it up? because if they mail it, I can have my brother send it to me to my home country. 

Any information will be much appreciated

You cannot leave before it is approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, rickypaz311 said:

My mother is having surgery back in my home country and I really need to be there, that's why I expedited the process too. I'm wondering, do I need to leave the country with this permit?

 

6 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

You cannot leave before it is approved.

If this is truly a re-entry permit, meaning you are already a green card holder, and you want to leave the US for more than 1 year, then the answer is no, you do NOT need to wait for the re-entry permit to leave the US. Straight from the horse’s mouth: 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

 

If this is truly a re-entry permit, meaning you are already a green card holder, and you want to leave the US for more than 1 year, then the answer is no, you do NOT need to wait for the re-entry permit to leave the US. Straight from the horse’s mouth: 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf

Ah, I took it to mean AP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, USS_Voyager said:

 

If this is truly a re-entry permit, meaning you are already a green card holder, and you want to leave the US for more than 1 year, then the answer is no, you do NOT need to wait for the re-entry permit to leave the US. Straight from the horse’s mouth: 

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf

Yes! I've been a green card holder for 6 years. So, having my biometrics taken (which was the most important thing in the application) I can leave the country without the permit and have someone bring it to me to my home country? do they normally send this permit by mail? or do I have to pick it up personally at an USCIS office?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, rickypaz311 said:

Yes! I've been a green card holder for 6 years. So, having my biometrics taken (which was the most important thing in the application) I can leave the country without the permit and have someone bring it to me to my home country? do they normally send this permit by mail? or do I have to pick it up personally at an USCIS office?

By mail to your address or they can even send it to a US Consulate or Embassy closest to you. Read the link I posted 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/29/2019 at 10:48 PM, rickypaz311 said:

Yes! I've been a green card holder for 6 years. So, having my biometrics taken (which was the most important thing in the application) I can leave the country without the permit and have someone bring it to me to my home country? do they normally send this permit by mail? or do I have to pick it up personally at an USCIS office?

It comes by mail

How long are you planning to be out of the country?  You can leave for 6 months without raising a question.  Re-entry permits are for absences over a year.  Absences over 6 months sometimes raise questions but usually if you return in less than a year and can show ongoing ties (address, license, bank, credit cards etc) they lecture you and let you through.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...