Jump to content
Noman5105

Process for spouse visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone I have seen a lot of comments and confusion regarding the spouse visa. I have applied for my Wife recently I can provide you all with all the steps I took and my I-130 was approved

within 5 months.

 

1. Fill I-130 form

2. fill I-130A form

3. attach 2 passport size of you and your spouse.

4.attach the U.S passport copy or Green Card copy. 
5.if US citizen attach birth certificate or naturalization certificate.

6. Ask 2 people who attended your wedding to write a Affidavit Of Marriage letter mentioning their name, address their relationship with you. and don’t forget to attest it and attach their ID or driver License. Not that many people know about this step I would highly recommend to do that.
7. Attach some of your wedding photos.

8. Attach your driver license or ID copy.

9. Attach English translation nikkah.

10. Attach Urdu nikkah .

11. Attach NADRA issued marriage certificate.

 

Don’t confuse yourself.. keep your application transparent and make sure all your documents are up to date. I hope This thread will help you guys.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, Noman5105 said:

Hello everyone I have seen a lot of comments and confusion regarding the spouse visa. I have applied for my Wife recently I can provide you all with all the steps I took and my I-130 was approved

within 5 months.

 

1. Fill I-130 form

2. fill I-130A form

3. attach 2 passport size of you and your spouse.

4.attach the U.S passport copy or Green Card copy. 
5.if US citizen attach birth certificate or naturalization certificate.

6. Ask 2 people who attended your wedding to write a Affidavit Of Marriage letter mentioning their name, address their relationship with you. and don’t forget to attest it and attach their ID or driver License. Not that many people know about this step I would highly recommend to do that.
7. Attach some of your wedding photos.

8. Attach your driver license or ID copy.

9. Attach English translation nikkah.

10. Attach Urdu nikkah .

11. Attach NADRA issued marriage certificate.

 

Don’t confuse yourself.. keep your application transparent and make sure all your documents are up to date. I hope This thread will help you guys.

 

 

This is for progress reports, not process and procedures.  You didn't apply for anything.  You filed a petition.  It got approved.  Now your wife's visa application process begins.  To think that what you did and how you did it has anything to do with the speed of petition approval is to follow the most common of logical fallacies.  Google "Coincidental Correlation" or "Post hoc, ergo propter hoc."

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Noman5105 said:

Yes I do know that but that’s first step you need to take to even start your immigration process.. 

It's important you know and use the correct terminology, if you want to "help" others here.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Noman5105 said:

Hello everyone I have seen a lot of comments and confusion regarding the spouse visa. I have applied for my Wife recently I can provide you all with all the steps I took and my I-130 was approved

within 5 months.

 

1. Fill I-130 form

2. fill I-130A form

3. attach 2 passport size of you and your spouse.

4.attach the U.S passport copy or Green Card copy. 
5.if US citizen attach birth certificate or naturalization certificate.

6. Ask 2 people who attended your wedding to write a Affidavit Of Marriage letter mentioning their name, address their relationship with you. and don’t forget to attest it and attach their ID or driver License. Not that many people know about this step I would highly recommend to do that.
7. Attach some of your wedding photos.

8. Attach your driver license or ID copy.

9. Attach English translation nikkah.

10. Attach Urdu nikkah .

11. Attach NADRA issued marriage certificate.

 

Don’t confuse yourself.. keep your application transparent and make sure all your documents are up to date. I hope This thread will help you guys.

 

 

What is NADRA marriage certificate? Just curios.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Progress Reports, from Process and Procedures~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...