Jump to content
Regi

Divorce decree certified copy

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

 

Can anyone guide me in the following question:

After the interview we were told to bring the original of divorce decree and its certified copy.

I am wondering about certified copy. Should it be done separately now or its usually given with the original copy?

 

Thank you in advance!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Regi said:

I mean,  my fiancee got divorced in the US. Does the judge give the certified copy with the original one ?

Or should it be done now separately at notary office? 

Get a certified copy from the courthouse clerks office 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends on the rules and regulations of the individual states and local governments. The documents you require may be available from state departments of vital statistics/records, or clerks of the county court. 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Pitaya said:

It all depends on the rules and regulations of the individual states and local governments. The documents you require may be available from state departments of vital statistics/records, or clerks of the county court. 

Its requested to provide the original of final decree about divorce judgement and its certified copy. 

Can original be obtained or they provide only with certified copy and original of judgement of divorce can be kept only at their office?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Regi said:

Its requested to provide the original of final decree about divorce judgement and its certified copy. 

Can original be obtained or they provide only with certified copy and original of judgement of divorce can be kept only at their office?

You will have to call the appropriate state department or county court clerk office and find out what they provide. As I previously stated, "It all depends on the rules and regulations of the individual states and local governments." Additionally, I have no clue, since you have not provided which state/municipality you were married. A simple Google search should be able to give you enough information as to which direction you need to go.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Pitaya said:

You will have to call the appropriate state department or county court clerk office and find out what they provide. As I previously stated, "It all depends on the rules and regulations of the individual states and local governments." Additionally, I have no clue, since you have not provided which state/municipality you were married. A simple Google search should be able to give you enough information as to which direction you need to go.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you for your reply and kind wishes!

I am a K1 beneficiary and not married yet, I had my intetview after which I was requested these additional documents. The petitioner is from Virginia Beach, VA.

My fiancee will contact them today, thank you!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, Regi said:

Thank you for your reply and kind wishes!

I am a K1 beneficiary and not married yet, I had my intetview after which I was requested these additional documents. The petitioner is from Virginia Beach, VA.

My fiancee will contact them today, thank you!

 

A simple Google search using the search terms: "divorce decrees in Virginia," yielded this result among other choices: http://www.vdh.virginia.gov/thomas-jefferson/vital-records/ .

 

Google can also be your friend.:yes:

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...