Jump to content
KevinA74

A couple of questions

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. Long story short. I have a girlfriend in Venezuela. I've known her for a really long time and we've been on several trips together. I would like to get married and since we're both getting older it's either now or never. Getting married to a foreigner is really complicated and I could use some advice and a starting point.

 

I really don't want to marry in Venezuela because of all the problems they are having and the hassle of getting a visa to go there. So that leaves me with two options, either marry abroad or apply for a K1 visa and marry in the US. So here are my thoughts and questions:

 

I could marry abroad. I've thought about Colombia since it is close to her and I could meet the parents. The problem is I've heard it's a pain to marry in Colombia because of all the paperwork and runaround, plus I'm not sure how it would work to marry someone whose not Colombian or if that is even possible? Would there be a better country in Latin America to marry with the least amount of problems and paperwork? I'm all about simplicity.

 

Second, I could apply for the K1 Visa but I would have to do that before next August otherwise I would need to visit her again first. Between the CR-1/IR-1 and K1 Visa what would be the better option? And by better I mean least expensive, quickest, and less of a headache in terms of paperwork?

 

I would really appreciate any advice from someone who knows more about this me as it is all a bit overwhelming. Thanks in advance!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to What Visa DO I Need, from IR1/CR1 P&P - The OP is researching his options.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I married a citizen of Colombia in Colombia. I think I have an idea about what you're saying in regards to paperwork but I didn't think it was too burdensome. My wife had to go back and forth to some administration offices a couple of times to register the marriage and get a copy of the certificate. One nice thing about the experience was she was able to do all the marriage paperwork in her home town of Palmira instead of having to travel to another city. The immigration process had to be all done through Bogota which was more logistically difficult.

 

Are you thinking of her moving to Colombia and doing the immigration process through Bogota, or merely getting married in Colombia? Because I don't deem the latter to be all that much of a problem.

 

I'm a big proponent of going the CR1/IR1 route as it worked out ideal for us, despite the extra months of waiting. However, in your situation where your wife is in Venezuela, I would probably think seriously of a K1 so that she can get out of the country as soon as possible. You might search threads here, or browse threads in the Latin America sub-forum to see what others did when filing from Venezuela.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KevinA74 said:

Between the CR-1/IR-1 and K1 Visa what would be the better option? And by better I mean least expensive, quickest, and less of a headache in terms of paperwork?

Every couple has their own priorities, and each couple must decide which visa is better for their situation.

K-1
    Slightly faster arrival in the US 
    More expensive than CR-1    
    Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)    
    Spouse can not leave the US until she/he receives approved Advance Parole (approx 5-6 months)    
    Spouse can not work until she/he receives EAD (approx 5-6 months)    
    Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period    
    Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

  

CR-1
    Slightly slower arrival in the US 

    Less expensive than K-1    
    No Adjustment of Status(I-485, I-131, I-765) required.    
    Spouse can immediately travel outside the US    
    Spouse is authorized to work immediately upon arrival.    
    Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card within 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US    
    Opening a bank account, getting a driver's license, etc. are very easily accomplished with GC, SS card, and passport.

    Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.
  �


 


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 10/7/2019 at 6:26 PM, Ontarkie said:

~~Moved to What Visa DO I Need, from IR1/CR1 P&P - The OP is researching his options.~~

On 10/7/2019 at 6:27 PM, Russ&Caro said:

Are you thinking of her moving to Colombia and doing the immigration process through Bogota, or merely getting married in Colombia? Because I don't deem the latter to be all that much of a problem.

 

Russ&Caro, thanks so much for responding. One of my ideas was to only marry in Colombia, not to stay. So you don't think that marrying in Colombia with someone whose not a citizen of Colombia would not be a problem as far as the legalities go? Could she complete the immigration process in her own country or would she have to do that in Bogota? Thanks again.

 

Missleman, thank you for the info also. From what you have posted, CR-1 does sound like the better option. I'll continue to weigh my options.

Edited by KevinA74

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would contact local city administration from wherever you are considering getting married within Colombia. They should be able to answer questions about requirements of marriage. And it's well reported here in VJ that you can get married anywhere in the world and apply for immigration benefits from another place in the world and your marriage is still legal from that other place. So marrying in Colombia should have no adverse effect on applying for immigration benefits from Venezuela.


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...