Jump to content
Apa1970

Proof of citizenship

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 Hi,im a usc   sending i130a for my wife ,they ask for proof that I’m a citizen ,I only have my current passport and all the old ones also ,Is that good  r do I have a chance they will ask for the birth certificate ,anyone have a problem with this?

i hope some one can help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Apa1970 said:

 Hi,im a usc   sending i130a for my wife ,they ask for proof that I’m a citizen ,I only have my current passport and all the old ones also ,Is that good  r do I have a chance they will ask for the birth certificate ,anyone have a problem with this?

i hope some one can help

Passport is proof 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Apa1970 said:

Ok,thanks 

Make sure you include photocopies of all pages of the passport


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent I130 package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: I130 NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • July 31 2019: I129f NOA1
  • Sep 19 2019: I129f NOA2 (Denied - 50 days from NOA1)
  • Sep 19 2019: I130 NOA2 (Approved - 217 days from NOA1)

 

 

NVC Stage:

  • Sep 27 2019: Sent to Department of State
  • Waiting for: NVC received & case number

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Apa1970 said:

 Hi,im a usc   sending i130a for my wife ,they ask for proof that I’m a citizen ,I only have my current passport and all the old ones also ,Is that good  r do I have a chance they will ask for the birth certificate ,anyone have a problem with this?

i hope some one can help

 

https://www.uscis.gov/i-130

 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-130instr.pdf?download=1

 

. What documents do you need to show that you are a U.S. citizen?

A. A copy of your birth certificate, issued by a civil registrar, vital statistics office, or other civil authority showing that you were born in the United States;

B. A copy of your naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship issued by USCIS or the former Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS);

C. A copy of Form FS-240, Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA), issued by a U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate;

D. A copy of your unexpired U.S. passport; or

E. An original statement from a U.S. consular officer verifying that you are a U.S. citizen with a valid passport.

 

If you do not have any of the above documents and you were born in the United States, see the What if an official document is not available section of these Instructions.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...