Jump to content
Swang1210

Question for Affidavit of support i134/ Tax Return

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi guys...

 

My fiance worked remotely in Taiwan for a South African company for 2 years and before then he had already lived in Taiwan for 4 years at least, I believe he didn't file taxes for the last 2 years.. Last time he did file was in 2016 :(  I'm now waiting for Packet 3 with the embassy instructions and obviously freaking out about this. He didn't want to file because it was pretty low for American standards, but high enough that he should have filed.

 

I searched Online but couldn't find any specific requirements of the affidavit for support from the embassy in Taiwan. I believe my fiance submitted pay stubs, employment statement and bank statement in the first stage while filing for i129F.

 

is it definitely required document to provide any past tax return for this? Say if I have good savings can I also provide my own financial statement, will that help?

 

Thank you guys...I just really want to know + persuade my fiance that he might have to wake the IRS beast at some point.

 

 

Edited by Swang1210

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Swang1210 said:

Hi guys...

 

My fiance worked remotely in Taiwan for a South African company for 2 years and before then he had already lived in Taiwan for 4 years at least, I believe he didn't file taxes for the last 2 years.. Last time he did file was in 2016 :(  I'm now waiting for Packet 3 with the embassy instructions and obviously freaking out about this. He didn't want to file because it was pretty low for American standards, but high enough that he should have filed.

 

I searched Online but couldn't find any specific requirements of the affidavit for support from the embassy in Taiwan. I believe my fiance submitted pay stubs, employment statement and bank statement in the first stage while filing for i129F.

 

is it definitely required document to provide any past tax return for this? Say if I have good savings can I also provide my own financial statement, will that help?

 

Thank you guys...I just really want to know + persuade my fiance that he might have to wake the IRS beast at some point.

 

 

The documents you're required to bring varies by embassy. 

 

Your partner should have filed taxes if he earned more than $12K per year. unless for some reason he was tax exempt. 

 

He should  speak to a tax specialist about it, sooner rather then later. 

 

https://www.irs.gov/individuals/international-taxpayers/taxpayers-living-abroad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

15 minutes ago, Swang1210 said:

Hi guys...

 

My fiance worked remotely in Taiwan for a South African company for 2 years and before then he had already lived in Taiwan for 4 years at least, I believe he didn't file taxes for the last 2 years.. Last time he did file was in 2016 :(  I'm now waiting for Packet 3 with the embassy instructions and obviously freaking out about this. He didn't want to file because it was pretty low for American standards, but high enough that he should have filed.

 

I searched Online but couldn't find any specific requirements of the affidavit for support from the embassy in Taiwan. I believe my fiance submitted pay stubs, employment statement and bank statement in the first stage while filing for i129F.

 

is it definitely required document to provide any past tax return for this? Say if I have good savings can I also provide my own financial statement, will that help?

 

Thank you guys...I just really want to know + persuade my fiance that he might have to wake the IRS beast at some point.

 

 

Technically, there is no US embassy in Taiwan.  It's the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT).............Here is a list of required documentation required for my wife's CR-1 interview....of course, a K-1 list will be slightly different.....Your fiance needs to get his US taxes in order...

 

image.png.509114f8b79179c1105ccc8aad736e23.png


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...