Jump to content
Ellie G

NVC recieved my petition on October 1st - how long until I receive the packet?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

12 hours ago, Ellie G said:

I found it difficult to understand the average timelines on Visa Journey. For context I am the beneficiary and my embassy will be London. Any help is appreciated

The "packet" isn't much but a copy of the approved petition and a link to your instructions on the London website https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/ 

 

BUT they have screwed up the Step 1, Step 2 instructions a bit lately. You can get started without your letter. The information is there, but seems to be out of order. 

I would suggest:

  1. Submit DS-160.
  2. Gather documents. (for interview as well as documents for medical appointment). You don't want a looming appointment if you hit a hiccup and won't have what you need for the appointment. 
  3. Book your medical date by calling the clinic. 020 7486 7822. 
  4. Book the courier, pay, and pick an interview date all at the same time on https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv. Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”. Leave 10-14 days between medical and interview for best results.
  5. Attend your medical.
  6. Attend your interview.

 

Gather documents step is important. See lists:

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

 

And do read all the information and FAQs on the embassy website instructions. Don't assume you picked up everything you need to know in the K1 threads. Each embassy does things in their own way.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, Wuozopo said:

The "packet" isn't much but a copy of the approved petition and a link to your instructions on the London website https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/ 

 

BUT they have screwed up the Step 1, Step 2 instructions a bit lately. You can get started without your letter. The information is there, but seems to be out of order. 

I would suggest:

  1. Submit DS-160.
  2. Gather documents. (for interview as well as documents for medical appointment). You don't want a looming appointment if you hit a hiccup and won't have what you need for the appointment. 
  3. Book your medical date by calling the clinic. 020 7486 7822. 
  4. Book the courier, pay, and pick an interview date all at the same time on https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv. Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”. Leave 10-14 days between medical and interview for best results.
  5. Attend your medical.
  6. Attend your interview.

 

Gather documents step is important. See lists:

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

 

And do read all the information and FAQs on the embassy website instructions. Don't assume you picked up everything you need to know in the K1 threads. Each embassy does things in their own way.

 

 

 

Hi, thanks so much for the reply. Here is the email, I feel it means that I have to wait for them to contact me again untill I can book an interview. What do you think?

received_2450913501848494~2.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Ellie G said:

Hi, thanks so much for the reply. Here is the email, I feel it means that I have to wait for them to contact me again untill I can book an interview. What do you think?

received_2450913501848494~2.jpeg

Does that email have your new case number LNDxxxxxxxxx?

The medical people will ask for that number when you call them to make an appointment. And you will have to show that email to them (or your letter from London with the LND number).

 

You can wait if you want to, but you have everything you need to get moving now. 

Do you have police certificate, health summary, all shots done, fiance's I-134? Go back and read my post. I don't know what you have prepared so far.

 

Or wait for the embassy to provide that same instruction link to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
40 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

Does that email have your new case number LNDxxxxxxxxx?

The medical people will ask for that number when you call them to make an appointment. And you will have to show that email to them (or your letter from London with the LND number).

 

You can wait if you want to, but you have everything you need to get moving now. 

Do you have police certificate, health summary, all shots done, fiance's I-134? Go back and read my post. I don't know what you have prepared so far.

 

Or wait for the embassy to provide that same instruction link to you.

Thanks again. I've started on gathering evidence, and that email included a case number starting with LND. I'm just not sure whether I'm allowed to book an interview yet. 

Edited by Ellie G

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ellie G said:

Thanks again. I've started on gathering evidence, and that email included a case number starting with LND. I'm just not sure whether I'm allowed to book an interview yet. 

If you look at my list, booking interview is #4. So do them in order and get the rest in place before worrying about an intervew date. The first thing to do is apply for the visa. The application is DS-160. 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎10‎/‎6‎/‎2019 at 9:41 AM, Wuozopo said:

The "packet" isn't much but a copy of the approved petition and a link to your instructions on the London website https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/applying-for-the-visa/ 

 

BUT they have screwed up the Step 1, Step 2 instructions a bit lately. You can get started without your letter. The information is there, but seems to be out of order. 

I would suggest:

  1. Submit DS-160.
  2. Gather documents. (for interview as well as documents for medical appointment). You don't want a looming appointment if you hit a hiccup and won't have what you need for the appointment. 
  3. Book your medical date by calling the clinic. 020 7486 7822. 
  4. Book the courier, pay, and pick an interview date all at the same time on https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv. Select “I have received a letter from the consular section with instructions to register or schedule a K visa appointment”. Leave 10-14 days between medical and interview for best results.
  5. Attend your medical.
  6. Attend your interview.

 

Gather documents step is important. See lists:

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm

 

And do read all the information and FAQs on the embassy website instructions. Don't assume you picked up everything you need to know in the K1 threads. Each embassy does things in their own way.

 

 

 

I am so glad you are part of this forum. <3 We're not at this point yet, but you're such a big blessing to all the UK people.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...