Jump to content
Patient teacher

interview for citizenship

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey visa Journey family

After nearly 20 years my husband finally has his citienship interview. I'm wondering what to expect. I'm going with him and then flying off to a conference. Is this where they will ask him questions about our gov, will they have the swearing in ceremony?

Can I go in with him?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In general they will administer the US civics test, if he gets the first six questions correct, then he will pass without needing to answer anymore.  Then they will do the English test, both speaking and writing.  Then they will verify the N400 form including all the yes no questions.  These may occur in a different order, but essentially that is what my wife told me.  There are a lot of videos out there to help prepare, my wife made use of those extensively.  In our case I was not allowed to be in the room during the interview, but my wife passed easily.

 

Good Luck to your husband!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Patient teacher said:

Is this where they will ask him questions about our gov, will they have the swearing in ceremony?

Can I go in with him?

You can read about the "naturalization examination" in the USCIS Policy Manual here: https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-12-part-b-chapter-3

 

The relevant portion is quoted below:

 

Quote

 

C. Initial Naturalization Examination

All naturalization applicants must appear for an in-person examination before a USCIS officer after filing an Application for Naturalization (Form N-400). The applicant’s examination includes both the interview and the administration of the English and civics tests. The applicant’s interview is a central part of the naturalization examination. The officer conducts the interview with the applicant to review and examine all factors relating to the applicant’s eligibility. 

 

The officer places the applicant under oath and interviews the applicant on the questions and responses in the applicant’s naturalization application. The initial naturalization examination includes:

  • An officer’s review of information provided in the applicant’s naturalization application,

  • The administration of tests on the educational requirements for naturalization; and

  • An officer’s questions relating to the applicant’s eligibility for naturalization.

The applicant’s written responses to questions on his or her naturalization application are part of the documentary record signed under penalty of perjury. The written record includes any amendments to the responses in the application that the officer makes in the course of the naturalization interview as a result of the applicant’s testimony. The amendments, sworn affidavits, and oral statements and answers document the applicant’s testimony and representations during the naturalization interview(s). 

 

At the officer’s discretion, he or she may record the interview by a mechanical, electronic, or videotaped device, may have a transcript made, or may prepare an affidavit covering the testimony of the applicant. The applicant or his or her authorized attorney or representative may request a copy of the record of proceedings through the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).

 

The officer provides the applicant with a notice of results at the end of the examination regardless of the outcome. The notice provides the outcome of the examination and should explain what the next steps are in cases that are continued.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...