Jump to content
A and F Brazil

I-94 once you applied for the AOS

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need one I-94 to apply for the Driving License (on Tennessee) but we are already married and we applied for the AOS.
The point is that my I-94 expires at few weeks by now (the limit of the 90 days), and if I get my license with it, the license would be valid up to the limit of the 90 days.
Could I get a new one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, A and F Brazil said:

I need one I-94 to apply for the Driving License (on Tennessee) but we are already married and we applied for the AOS.
The point is that my I-94 expires at few weeks by now (the limit of the 90 days), and if I get my license with it, the license would be valid up to the limit of the 90 days.
Could I get a new one?

Nope.   I94 is not extendable 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The I-94 represents your time in legal status. Your K-1 status cannot be extended, and therefore no new I-94 or extending one is possible.

The filing of the I-485 grants a period of authorized stay, but this is not a legal status. Some states requires legal status, an EAD, or even a green card to issue a license in that state, not just lawful presence.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Nope.   I94 is not extendable 

 

33 minutes ago, geowrian said:

The I-94 represents your time in legal status. Your K-1 status cannot be extended, and therefore no new I-94 or extending one is possible.

The filing of the I-485 grants a period of authorized stay, but this is not a legal status. Some states requires legal status, an EAD, or even a green card to issue a license in that state, not just lawful presence.

 

Is there nothing could I use?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, A and F Brazil said:

Is there nothing could I use?

https://www.tn.gov/content/tn/safety/driver-services/classd/dltemporary.html

Looks like no, at least until you get an EAD (I-766).

Unfortunately, it's a drawback of the AOS process versus obtaining an immigrant visa (i.e. a spousal visa versus a K-1).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/16: sent

12/14/16: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In case you were thinking of using the I-485 and I-765 NOA letters: I tried doing that in June but it didn't work because my I-94 had expired by then and it's been stuck on second step verification ever since. I know of a case where someone got their DL with just the I-485 NOA but their I-94 was still valid when they applied.


04-16-2019 - K1 AOS mailed (USPS)

04-23-2019 - Texts received, NOA date

05-17-2019 - Biometrics, Fingerprint Completed

06-20-2019 - RFIE date (response mailed 6-25)

06-28-2019 - Response to RFIE Received

09-04-2019 - Case is Ready

09-16-2019 - Interview Was Scheduled

10-21-2019 - Interview date, New Card Is Being Produced

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...