Jump to content
EliAnon

Combo card EAD and AOS

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You can, AOS is separate from EAD and AP. If you only apply for EAD, you only get an EAD card, not a combo card. Best thing is to apply for both EAD and AP. They are both free with AOS, and doesn't change the processing time because EAD and AP are processed at the same time. Definitely get both, or I almost always guarantee it will come back to do you dirty if you need to travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Loren Y said:

You can, AOS is separate from EAD and AP. If you only apply for EAD, you only get an EAD card, not a combo card. Best thing is to apply for both EAD and AP. They are both free with AOS, and doesn't change the processing time because EAD and AP are processed at the same time. Definitely get both, or I almost always guarantee it will come back to do you dirty if you need to travel.

I only needed EAD tho. Would it still be free if I only apply for EAD with my AOS? and I have a K2 does she also need her own AOS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, EliAnon said:

I only needed EAD tho. Would it still be free if I only apply for EAD with my AOS? and I have a K2 does she also need her own AOS?

You can't really predict what might happen between now and when you get your GC; it's quite possible something will come up that you'd like to leave the country for but USCIS does not consider sufficient grounds for emergency AP. So it's strongly recommended that you apply for it.

You don't have to, though, and EAD is still free if you apply for EAD but not AP with AOS.

A K2 does need her (or his) own AOS (and if you want to get an SSN for your stepdaughter before her GC -- which you  probably do -- then you should apply for an EAD for her even if she's too young to get a work permit in your state; her EAD and/or AP is also free).


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03     EAD/AP In Hand: 2019-09-16
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28   GC Interview Date: 2019-09-25
Interview date: 2019-02-14      GC In Hand: TBD
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

I only needed EAD tho. Would it still be free if I only apply for EAD with my AOS? and I have a K2 does she also need her own AOS?

It's always recommended to file for both EAD and AP. But the choice is yours. Both the EAD and AP are free to file with your AOS. I am not 100 percent on if you need AOS for the K2, but I believe you do. I'm sure someone will answer the K2 question, but trust me, apply for both. Or just search the forums here for people who didn't apply for both, some bad stories that could have been easily avoided.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Loren Y said:

It's always recommended to file for both EAD and AP. But the choice is yours. Both the EAD and AP are free to file with your AOS. I am not 100 percent on if you need AOS for the K2, but I believe you do. I'm sure someone will answer the K2 question, but trust me, apply for both. Or just search the forums here for people who didn't apply for both, some bad stories that could have been easily avoided.

Okay. Yeah its better to have it ready just in case. Thanks a lot.

6 minutes ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

You can't really predict what might happen between now and when you get your GC; it's quite possible something will come up that you'd like to leave the country for but USCIS does not consider sufficient grounds for emergency AP. So it's strongly recommended that you apply for it.

You don't have to, though, and EAD is still free if you apply for EAD but not AP with AOS.

A K2 does need her (or his) own AOS (and if you want to get an SSN for your stepdaughter before her GC -- which you  probably do -- then you should apply for an EAD for her even if she's too young to get a work permit in your state; her EAD and/or AP is also free).

Thanks a lot.

Edited by EliAnon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, EliAnon said:

Okay. Yeah its better to have it ready just in case. Thanks a lot.

Thanks a lot.

Yes, the K2 also needs to Adjust Status or AOS. Suggest that you also do the EAD and AP for the K2. Remember the EAD and AP app fees are waived if filed concurrently with AOS. Look at this USCIS link for AOS, and concurrent EAD/AP filing (Special Instructions tab): https://www.uscis.gov/i-485. As mentioned by others, the K2 with an EAD can apply to get their SSN.

 

Be sure to look at the VJ filled out example EAD and AP forms, makes it quick and easy.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/examples/

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...