Jump to content
cherishzm

Scheduling Consular Interviews for Parents in-law on Same Date?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

 

I have I-130 approved for parents in-law (wife's father and mother on a separate I-130).   The cases just arrived at NVC and I've paid AOS (Affidavit of Support) fee for father-in-law and IV fee.  When I tried to pay fees for the mother-in-law, I have noticed that the AOS fee is already showing paid so only paid IV fee for her.  Is this because the two cases are linked?  I did notice the case numbers are only one digit apart (the last digit).  

 

Can someone tell me if the immigration interviews for the parents in-law would be scheduled on the same date automatically?  Or is it something that need to be requested?

 

Also, I did file I-130 myself and I filed both of them as principle immigrant - not sure if it should've been filed differently. 

 

Thanks!

 

 

Edited by cherishzm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe they are scheduled for the same time, and, yes only one AOS fee.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, arken said:

I believe they are scheduled for the same time, and, yes only one AOS fee.

Thanks for the post. 

 

Do I still need to submit two sets of AOS forms for each one?

 

Is it normal for each parent in law to be listed as 'principal' immigrant? 

Just wanted to make sure there's no surprise. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, cherishzm said:

Hello All,

 

I have I-130 approved for parents in-law (wife's father and mother on a separate I-130).   The cases just arrived at NVC and I've paid AOS (Affidavit of Support) fee for father-in-law and IV fee.  When I tried to pay fees for the mother-in-law, I have noticed that the AOS fee is already showing paid so only paid IV fee for her.  Is this because the two cases are linked?  I did notice the case numbers are only one digit apart (the last digit).  

 

Can someone tell me if the immigration interviews for the parents in-law would be scheduled on the same date automatically?  Or is it something that need to be requested?

 

Also, I did file I-130 myself and I filed both of them as principle immigrant - not sure if it should've been filed differently. 

 

Thanks!

 

 

Hi I just saw your post I don’t have the answer for your questions all I need is advice if I could please! So I marry a USA citizen I can with k1 visa and finally I came a USA citizen one month ago and will like to bring my mom and dad as a permanent resident; my questions are 

 

1. I will be the petitioner which I will be sending our tax return since we file together and will be enough income for both of my parents, since I am using my husbands income like i say we file taxes together, so is ok just me file as a petitioner? 

 

2. Birth certificates and documents that I have in Spanish has to be translate? And notarized? 

 

I really appreciate you I just lost and needs to guide where to start and what documents I need! 

 

Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, princess85 said:

Hi I just saw your post I don’t have the answer for your questions all I need is advice if I could please! So I marry a USA citizen I can with k1 visa and finally I came a USA citizen one month ago and will like to bring my mom and dad as a permanent resident; my questions are 

 

1. I will be the petitioner which I will be sending our tax return since we file together and will be enough income for both of my parents, since I am using my husbands income like i say we file taxes together, so is ok just me file as a petitioner? 

 

2. Birth certificates and documents that I have in Spanish has to be translate? And notarized? 

 

I really appreciate you I just lost and needs to guide where to start and what documents I need! 

 

Thank you 

. ..

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, cherishzm said:

Thanks for the post. 

 

Do I still need to submit two sets of AOS forms for each one?

I think so.

 

2 hours ago, cherishzm said:

Is it normal for each parent in law to be listed as 'principal' immigrant? 

 

Correct each one is main immigrant, nobody is derivative to the other.

 

 

2 hours ago, cherishzm said:

 


Just wanted to make sure there's no surprise. 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, payxibka said:

. ..

 

6 hours ago, payxibka said:

. ..

Hi! I can bring my mom and dad since I am now a USA citizen I had my naturalization one month ago and actually in the docs they gave me on my ceremony says I can bring family as a permanent resident that’s why I ask, thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...