Jump to content
usmi

Removal of condition from Green card after divorce

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my name is Usmi , i have situation please help me with that thank you in advance 

i got married to US citizen 1 and hald year ago , it was arranged marriage as per our culture i have all photos and people who attended that marriage and photos of us in different places. I came in B1 visa and staying like 5 months on my B1 visa i got married. I already had my conditional Green Card since feb 2019 , now the situation is she wants to get divorce because she is not happy with me 

I just want to know how it will effect to get my permanent green card whenever i will have interview and what precaution i can take before that ? i had read different opinion so please anyone who can help me to get through this 

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, usmi said:

 I just want to know how it will effect to get my permanent green card

Filing a I-751 divorce waiver is common. https://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/divorce-your-conditional-residence-status-how-file-divorce-waiver-with-form-i-751.html When the divorce becomes final you are eligible to submit I-751; in that case you don't have to wait until ~2021 to submit it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the "AOS from K Visas" main forum to the "Effects of Major Changes" forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were not living to gather because i was living in a state where i was doing my rotation in medicine , so all this time i was just visiting her at her house , we do not have anything in lease or anything under same only she filed tax last year under my name. we both were unemployed and were living with our family. so my question is how can i handle this because the same thing we told in our first interview for conditional green card. ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/1/2019 at 9:53 PM, usmi said:

We were not living to gather because i was living in a state where i was doing my rotation in medicine , so all this time i was just visiting her at her house , we do not have anything in lease or anything under same only she filed tax last year under my name. we both were unemployed and were living with our family. so my question is how can i handle this because the same thing we told in our first interview for conditional green card. ?

Please read through the forums and guides. Your situation is not as unique as you think it is. If after educating yourself you find you may be unable to put together a packet yourself- find an attny to help you. VJ contains all the help you need to DIY but some people need extra help from an attny.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much for your reply 

but i did not find any case like mine in this forum i m trying to 

i have few question anyone please 

Please help me I am in trouble thank you 

Hi anyone here who got his permanent green card through marriage after getting a divorce during conditional green?

i have few questions 

1) how difficult is getting the permanent Green card after divorce while you have conditional GC? Like what % is chance that they will decline?

2) If my GC is expiring on 2021 and i apply for permanent GC and for example they decline it now, can i stay till 2021 or it will be canceled right away ? 

3)If i get marry to someone after divorce will the process start from the beginning or can i apply for permanent GC from my previous GC status?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

On 9/1/2019 at 9:53 PM, usmi said:

We were not living to gather because i was living in a state where i was doing my rotation in medicine , so all this time i was just visiting her at her house , we do not have anything in lease or anything under same only she filed tax last year under my name. we both were unemployed and were living with our family. so my question is how can i handle this because the same thing we told in our first interview for conditional green card. ?

On 9/6/2019 at 8:49 PM, usmi said:

Thank you very much for your reply 

but i did not find any case like mine in this forum i m trying to 

i have few question anyone please 

Please help me I am in trouble thank you 

Hi anyone here who got his permanent green card through marriage after getting a divorce during conditional green?

i have few questions 

1) how difficult is getting the permanent Green card after divorce while you have conditional GC? Like what % is chance that they will decline?

2) If my GC is expiring on 2021 and i apply for permanent GC and for example they decline it now, can i stay till 2021 or it will be canceled right away ? 

3)If i get marry to someone after divorce will the process start from the beginning or can i apply for permanent GC from my previous GC status?

 

Thanks

I am in same situation with you: "Got 2 years green card and then divorced" now i filed i-175 without my spouse. Base on your information, this is my thinking:

You don't have anything together with your spouse and unemployed, that is your negative point but they won't cancel, you're still in lawful resident until the date on your 2 years green card then you have to like i said you have to file i-175 to extend your green card. If you got married to someone, you're still in previous sponsor from ex-spouse nothing change, even you got married with someone else. You have to proof your marriage is bonafide. That's only way for you to get 10 years green card. No one can tell percentage of successful. That's IO's decision base on what you got. Good luck for eveything!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...