Jump to content
Casto Gomez Ruiz

Can B-1/B-2 apply for an ITIN Number?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I am wondering if with a B-1/B-2 Visa can I apply for ITIN Number? I play professional golf and with the prize money they have to withdraw the TAX from the earnings. I was wondering if I could apply for an ITIN MUMBER. 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Casto Gomez Ruiz said:

Hello everyone,

 

I am wondering if with a B-1/B-2 Visa can I apply for ITIN Number? I play professional golf and with the prize money they have to withdraw the TAX from the earnings. I was wondering if I could apply for an ITIN MUMBER. 

Thank you.

Shouldn't you be on a O visa?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Shouldn't you be on a O visa?

B-1 permits professional athletes so long as they are earning prize money and their primary source of income is abroad, and otherwise not engaging in actual employment.

 

https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/B-1 permissible activities.pdf

Quote

3. I am a profession athlete. May I receive compensation?

a. Maybe. An individual may be able to enter for a particular event receives prize money for participation in tournaments or sporting events. However, it is not permissible to, in effect, live and work in the United States, including where prize money are the primary source of income.

 


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, geowrian said:

B-1 permits professional athletes so long as they are earning prize money and their primary source of income is abroad, and otherwise not engaging in actual employment.

 

https://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/B-1 permissible activities.pdf

 

So they do have loop hole about "working" in the USA.  


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, Falcon Cara said:

So they do have loop hole about "working" in the USA.  

Kind of like going on a game show and winning a prize (chance-based or otherwise). Only issue is making sure Uncle Sam gets their cut.

 

Edit: But yeah, it's considered a "business activity", not US employment.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Falcon Cara said:

So they do have loop hole about "working" in the USA.  

If you consider entering a competition, albeit one where a certain amount of skill is required, “working” then yeah. My cousin was a skilled gambler who used to visit Vegas annually on a B visa. Same kinda thing imo. No one in the US is employing them and no one is guaranteeing/offering payment in exchange for work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...