Jump to content
0NI

K1 forms (Re: G-325A)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are currently prepping our papers for K1 and one of our friends who is also in the process of filing their K1 visa (they have an immigration lawyer to assist their petition) told us that we need to include the G325A together with the I-129f based on what their immigration lawyer's list.

 

Do we really need the G325A form? Because i was reading previous post (around 2018) and it says the I-129f is updated and all the details that's in G325A is already in the updated form I-129f.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, 0NI said:

We are currently prepping our papers for K1 and one of our friends who is also in the process of filing their K1 visa (they have an immigration lawyer to assist their petition) told us that we need to include the G325A together with the I-129f based on what their immigration lawyer's list.

 

Do we really need the G325A form? Because i was reading previous post (around 2018) and it says the I-129f is updated and all the details that's in G325A is already in the updated form I-129f.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks. 

G325A was eliminated more than 2 years ago .  You might want to rethink your choice of forms preparer

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

G325A was eliminated more than 2 years ago .  You might want to rethink your choice of forms preparer

I got confused  because I checked the forms checklist at the USCIS website and it does not include the G325A.

 

I wonder if the lawyer they got is updated on the forms. 
 

:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might want to rethink that lawyer if they are using checklists or guidelines from almost 2 years ago. Something tells me they either don't handle a lot of K-1 cases or they don't really put much care into them.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Might want to rethink that lawyer if they are using checklists or guidelines from almost 2 years ago. Something tells me they either don't handle a lot of K-1 cases or they don't really put much care into them.

I was thinking that too. Thank God I chanced upon this forum. :)

Edited by 0NI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, 0NI said:

i was reading previous post (around 2018) and it says the I-129f is updated and all the details that's in G325A is already in the updated form I-129f.

Correct. That change happened with the 04/10/17 edition; https://web.archive.org/web/20170601190714/https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f:

Quote

Starting 06/09/2017, we will only accept the 04/10/17 edition. Until then, you can use the 12/23/16 edition.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, 0NI said:

We are currently prepping our papers for K1 and one of our friends who is also in the process of filing their K1 visa (they have an immigration lawyer to assist their petition) told us that we need to include the G325A together with the I-129f based on what their immigration lawyer's list.

 

Do we really need the G325A form? Because i was reading previous post (around 2018) and it says the I-129f is updated and all the details that's in G325A is already in the updated form I-129f.

 

Is this correct?

 

Thanks. 

No, not correct.  That lawyer is wrong.    


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, 0NI said:

I got confused  because I checked the forms checklist at the USCIS website and it does not include the G325A.

 

I wonder if the lawyer they got is updated on the forms. 
 

:)

Looks like they got a "winner" lawyer.

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, 0NI said:

I wonder if the lawyer they got is updated on the forms. 

Lawyers aren't necessarily experts. There was one on here a few months ago asking questions.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...