Jump to content
Elionor

Visa K=1 and form I-130

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I need help with this issue.  I’m on K-1 visa, we got married and I-94 form ended shortly after. We are in the process of preparing documents for a Green Card, work permit and Advance Parole Document.

 

Do we need to submit an I-130 form with an I-485 form and a package of documents and pay an additional $ 535 for it?

 

Thank all so much!

Eleonora

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved from K-1 Progress Reports to AOS from K-1 forum *


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Elionor said:

I need help with this issue.  I’m on K-1 visa, we got married and I-94 form ended shortly after. We are in the process of preparing documents for a Green Card, work permit and Advance Parole Document.

 

Do we need to submit an I-130 form with an I-485 form and a package of documents and pay an additional $ 535 for it?

 

Thank all so much!

Eleonora

Welcome to the forum.

 

Before you send in your AOS packet, you may want to acquaint yourself with the VJ K1/K3 AOS guide, and a couple of other useful VJ  and USCIS guides. So that you are sure to include the correct forms and information and not include applications like to I-130 mentioned in your question, and hopefully reduce the chance of any problems from USCIS.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

 

Finally, your timeline is vacant. :time: It helps everyone that uses or gets information from the site.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/23/2019 at 8:52 PM, Pitaya said:

Welcome to the forum.

 

Before you send in your AOS packet, you may want to acquaint yourself with the VJ K1/K3 AOS guide, and a couple of other useful VJ  and USCIS guides. So that you are sure to include the correct forms and information and not include applications like to I-130 mentioned in your question, and hopefully reduce the chance of any problems from USCIS.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos/

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1aos/

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

https://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

 

Finally, your timeline is vacant. :time: It helps everyone that uses or gets information from the site.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.

 

Thanks very much!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...