Jump to content
Kürbis&Tannenbaum

Filing for AOS withholding with a marriage status of married for Affidavit of Support

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys, we have another question about filing for AOS. Any help is appreciated :)

 

For my fiancés (petitioner) job, he is withholding with a marriage status of married since we will file married filing jointly next April. We have pay checks from before our wedding that we were going to use for affidavit of support. We wanted to apply for AOS right after our wedding / receival of the wedding license. Would USCIS have a problem with the pay checks showing withholding as married, since maybe they think we already act as if we are married, before the actual wedding date? If so, we were thinking to wait for the next pay check post marriage. He only gets paid once a month hence waiting isn’t ideal. 

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Kürbis&Tannenbaum said:

Hello guys, we have another question about filing for AOS. Any help is appreciated :)

 

For my fiancés (petitioner) job, he is withholding with a marriage status of married since we will file married filing jointly next April. We have pay checks from before our wedding that we were going to use for affidavit of support. We wanted to apply for AOS right after our wedding / receival of the wedding license. Would USCIS have a problem with the pay checks showing withholding as married, since maybe they think we already act as if we are married, before the actual wedding date? If so, we were thinking to wait for the next pay check post marriage. He only gets paid once a month hence waiting isn’t ideal. 

 

Thank you!

No concern 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does foreign spouse have a valid I-765 Employment Authorization Document for legal employment in the US?


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The way you described the foreign spouse's work was confusing. 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Pitaya said:

The way you described the foreign spouse's work was confusing. 

Oh, I see. So, what I described above was for the work situation for the US Citizen. He will file the Affidavit of Support and his pay checks say withholding as married, although we were not married yet, when he got the last pay check. Do we need to wait another month, so that his pay check says "married" when we are actually married? 

Sorry for the confusion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Likely a non-issue. I don't recall them wanting to see pay check stubs with the initial submission.  Refer to pages 7-9 of the USCIS I-864 instructions for details: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864instr.pdf . One way to avoid any potential issue if you provide tax return transcripts. Most folks opt to submit IRS-supplied IRS tax return transcripts anyway, they are available free from IRS, they cut down on the amount of paper you have to submit, and they are IRS-supplied, no question of authenticity. https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...