Jump to content
Ponty

Filing Date- 90 Days Before completing 5 years

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

I saw that Green Card Holders can apply for US Citizenship 90 days before they complete their 5 years tenure in the USA. In my case, I will complete 5 years stay in USA on Dec 24th. So that means I can apply on Sept 24th for my US citizenship. My question is can I start entering my details in the N-400 Application now and save it for the time being, then submit it on Sept 24th or after. I hope the submission date is considered the filing date, right? I hope the date I open the form is not considered the filing date... Do you have any idea?

Edited by Ponty

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can apply 3 months before and I would say just wait 2-3 extra days to be safe and then mail your package by Sep 27th . I did the same and had no problem. As far as I know Filing date is actually the date when you have mailed the package so it should be the same date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whether you are applying for it online or thru mail, yes, you can fill the info beforehand and submit within 90 days of 5 year GC anniversary. As said, do it few days after you can go for it rather than on the first day.

 

Just to make sure you are aware, it’s not the 5 years of stay/tenure in the US but the 5 years from the residence date mentioned in the GC. Depending on how one became the LPR, those 5 years may coincide or may be different.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just make sure to login and make updates periodically. The system will automatically erase your entries after certain period of time of inactivity (I believe it's one month).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I created my USCIS account 126 days before my 5th year anniversary, making sure to login and revise something within 30 days each time so that my data won't be erased. I don't know if simply logging in is enough so I just do small changes.

 

It took me a long time to be ready and still ended up submitting 45 days before the gc anniversary.

Edited by xyz12345

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...