Jump to content

Immi896

Members
  • Content Count

    33
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Immi896

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 335375
  • Location Illinois City, IL, USA

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. @suss6052 yes we were never told to send documents by mail and the email that came from NVC clearly said in BOLD that Do not mail documents to NVC, even if you received instructions to mail documents to NVC in the past. It's just whenever i check the case status from that NVC page it shows me that. Thank you for your help!
  2. @suss6052 was it same for you? I am just trying to make sure because i don't want to just sit and wait then find out after 2 months that I had to submit them by mail.
  3. If anyone can please give me any details on this would be much appreciated. 😐
  4. But the email that we received from NVC said this: NVC is responsible for collecting any applicable fees, the Immigrant Visa Application, supporting civil documents, police certificate(s), Affidavits of Support, and financial documents, if applicable, prior to your visa interview at a U.S. Embassy/Consulate General. Do not mail documents to NVC, even if you received instructions to mail documents to NVC in the past. You will need to log on to the Department of State's Consular Electronic Application Center (CEAC) at https://ceac.state.gov/IV to check your case status, pay any necessary fees, upload and submit documents, and read messages from NVC. So based of the email we received the first time from NVC it says that you are not suppose to mail documents, so i submitted everything online and it shows everything is paid and submitted. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- In that above snapshot When you go to check case status it says this: On Date ... , the National Visa Center (NVC) received your Form DS-260 (Immigrant Visa Application). Next steps: Gather the documents below and send them to us in one (1) envelope or email. Instructions on how to send us your documents are online at https://nvc.state.gov/submit. Do not send these documents separately or it will delay your case processing time. NOTE: If you already sent NVC the financial and civil documents for your case, please go to https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Submit_documents/nvc-self-tracker.html for information on your case status. Keep in mind that if you recently submitted documents, NVC may still be reviewing them. Step 1: Your Petitioner selects and complete Form I-864 (Affidavit of Support). (See detailed instructions) Step 2: Your Petitioner collects photocopies of financial documents showing income level (example: their federal U.S. tax return, W-2 form). (See detailed instructions) Step 3: Collect photocopies of your civil documents (example: copy of your birth certificate, passport). (See detailed instructions) Step 4: Step 4: Gather the documents above into one package. (See detailed instructions) Step 5: Submit documents to the National Visa Center Send 1 envelope to: National Visa Center Attn: Document Review 31 Rochester Ave Suite 100 Portsmouth, NH 03801-2914 You can find our current document review times at http://nvc.state.gov/submit. However, NVC will not review your file until we have received your form DS-260, the financial documents from the petitioner and the applicant's civil documents. At that time, we will let you know by letter or email if there is anything that is missing or incomplete. Please note: Your case will not advance until you complete the step(s) above. If there is no activity on your case for one (1) year, your case will enter termination. If your case is terminated, you will have to restart the process and repay fees. If you move or change your address, we will not be able to provide updated information and your case may be terminated. To update your address, please use our online form at http://nvc.state.gov/ask. You can also call +1-603-334-0700 from 7:00 a.m. to 11:59 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time) Monday through Friday. If anyone have any idea on this, please let me know. Thank you.
  5. Hello, I was wondering if anyone knows that this page to check nvc case status really works ? I submitted everything it just keep saying the same thing that you need to submit document. https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx?eQs=o/iS8zDpeAKjMWCuebHqOw==
  6. you must be missing something it will show all fees as PAID and all documents as SUBMITTED and status on IV application COMPLETE.
  7. so after reading these 2 articles looks like all of these are accepted but i am not sure if the sources are good enough https://www.nilc.org/issues/health-care/health-insurance-proclamation-oct2019/ “Approved” health insurance under the proclamation includes: employer-sponsored health plans unsubsidized plans purchased on the individual market non–Affordable Care Act (ACA)–compliant short-term health plans authorized by the Trump administration catastrophic plans family members’ plans TRICARE plans or other coverage for military members and veterans visitor health insurance plans Medicare plans other health plans as determined by the U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services Medicaid is acceptable for children age 18 and younger, but subsidized ACA plans are not acceptable for either adults or children. https://www.kff.org/disparities-policy/fact-sheet/president-trumps-proclamation-suspending-entry-for-immigrants-without-health-coverage/ Approved health coverage. Under the proclamation, approved health insurance would include employer-sponsored and other private coverage, including unsubsidized coverage through the ACA Marketplaces, short-term plans, traveler plans, or catastrophic plans. Subsidized Marketplace coverage and Medicaid coverage for adults would not count as approved coverage. State or local programs and other programs, like Ryan White, are also not included as approved coverage in the proclamation.
  8. just talked to 3 more health care consultants and they all are saying the same thing we cant get you coverage until she is not here. Not sure how people are able to do this if anyone have a name of company that will really help i dont even have a date yet, i am just hoping for the best and trying to get everything ready
  9. These are the same replies i have heard after talking to bunch of health care providers and that is the main reason i wanted to know what other solutions are. My employers lets us sign up only during the month of June. I definitely can prove from my income that i can afford it but i don't want to rely on that and hope that everything will be okay. Then i saw these short term insurance plans that can work for almost 12 months and i thought until she gets here that might help but apparently a person above says that they are not designed for this purpose. I am just trying to figure out a way to get this problem resolved it doesn't matter to me what kind of insurance it is or how much i have to pay, as long as it covers most of the health problems and acceptable by new laws.
  10. if that's the case then great i will talk to some insurance company and get it done. Thanks for your help!
  11. what am i trying to ask is how to give proof to the consular at the time of interview, if I just have an insurance will be enough for proving that she will have insurance ?
  12. i totally understand my contract and i will get the health insurance eventually when she is here but how am i suppose to get the insurance for her without any Social security or any legal papers? When you go fill up application on market place the way they identify you is with your alien number and it wont even let you continue without it
  13. I have been reading a lot about not having health insurance can cause problems in spouse visa and I am not sure how i can buy health insurance for my wife who live outside the US. I am self employed and i used to have insurance but I cancelled because i wasn't using it at all and paying too much money for it. My income is above 250% poverty level and i came across these short term health insurance plans. I was wondering if this kind of health insurance will help with the visa of my wife or not ? I can buy for both of us but just want to make sure if this will help in anyway. Getting insurance from healthcare.gov is just too much money for me because of income. https://www.uhc.com/individual-and-family/short-term-health-insurance Please let me know. Thank you.
  14. They will be looking at your total income not adjusted gross income. If you are filling form 1040 then line No.6 of your 2018 tax return is your total income. But if you are saying that your total income is $17000 then looks like you need a joint sponsor and looking at the recent Public charge rules, you should try to get a joint sponsor. your income must be 125% of the poverty level and here is the chart.
  15. I guess this explains everything for self employed people
×
×
  • Create New...