Jump to content
854Turbo

Does change of address require new affidavit of financial support?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

AOS applicant, EAD approved, I-485 status is "We are ready to schedule your interview as of..."

We recently moved to a different state, changing jurisdictions. We already filed AR11 online for all pending applications, and we are about to mail i-865. The instructions for both i-864 and i-865 say nothing about needing new evidence of financial support if you relocate. I'm wondering what are people's experiences with this? Has anyone been asked to provide new evidence of financial support after they moved?

 

Secondly, after filing AR11 online, I'm waiting for the verification letters to come in the mail, but I heard it's also wise to call USCIS and double-check to make sure the whole file is being moved from the old state to our new state. Anyone experience issues with that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

I'm in the same shoes. We moved cross country last year and my interview was scheduled for September. My wife, who is my sponsor, changed jobs. I think for the peace of mind we will be bringing an updated employment letter and i-864. I'm following this thread in case anyone has had a similar experience and can chime in?

Good luck at the interview!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/15/2019 at 9:33 AM, azblk said:

You do not need a new i-864 unless asked.

 

Is it wise to bring another exact same i-864 + proofs again to the interview? we have a cosponsor and never got any rfes, or should we just assume what they have as far as the affidavit of support is sufficient? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, lonesurvivor said:

 

Is it wise to bring another exact same i-864 + proofs again to the interview? we have a cosponsor and never got any rfes, or should we just assume what they have as far as the affidavit of support is sufficient? 

It wont hurt you one way or another but its a waste of time. If they wanted another i-864 they would send an RFE. If they did not send one then do not bother.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...