Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dledingham

Joint sponsor- how to apply? (split)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

7 hours ago, LaniLin said:

Hi, I (petitioner) am using my mom as a joint sponsor for my husband (intending immigrant). She is filing the I-864 and her husband (household member) is filing the I-864a. My question is - if the i-864 sponsor and the i-864a household member have a joint tax return can you just submit 1 copy? Their return is a very large amount of pages and to include 2 copies of the same document seems silly.

Hello there! Quick question, how do you go about the application process with a joint sponsor? My significant other and I are considering this but have no idea how to go about it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, dledingham said:

Hello there! Quick question, how do you go about the application process with a joint sponsor? My significant other and I are considering this but have no idea how to go about it!

Read the I-864 instructions.  The sponsor stage is close to a year after filing.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, dledingham said:

Hello there! Quick question, how do you go about the application process with a joint sponsor? My significant other and I are considering this but have no idea how to go about it!

the sponsor doesn't come into play until after the i-130 is approved. so first you submit your I-130 petition and then if you, the petitioner, can not financially support the intending immigrant, you can use a joint sponsor to help meet this requirement. That is where the I-864 comes in. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 8/13/2019 at 2:38 PM, dledingham said:

Hello there! Quick question, how do you go about the application process with a joint sponsor? My significant other and I are considering this but have no idea how to go about it!

You are K-1 the required form is the I-134 .. both you (petitioner) and the co-sponsor would complete this form along with providing the required financial evidence  .. for most embassies that is a copy of the most recent tax return/transcript and W-2.

 

 

16 hours ago, LaniLin said:

the sponsor doesn't come into play until after the i-130 is approved. so first you submit your I-130 petition and then if you, the petitioner, can not financially support the intending immigrant, you can use a joint sponsor to help meet this requirement. That is where the I-864 comes in. :)

They are K-1 fiancee visa .. don't use the I-130 or the I-864

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...