Jump to content
nacho

Case is Ready to Be Scheduled for An Interview: How much longer?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

We filed AOS after my fiance came here and we got married. The status reads As of July 3, 2019, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number XXXX. We have completed the biometric. How much longer is the wait? The processing times for employment based AOS is 8.5Months to 45 months! This is for San Francisco Field Office. Any help is appreciated and people in the same boat can please chime in so we have an idea about this wait time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, nacho said:

Hello,

We filed AOS after my fiance came here and we got married. The status reads As of July 3, 2019, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number XXXX. We have completed the biometric. How much longer is the wait? The processing times for employment based AOS is 8.5Months to 45 months! This is for San Francisco Field Office. Any help is appreciated and people in the same boat can please chime in so we have an idea about this wait time!

They schedule about 6 weeks out, so as soon as an available interview slot comes.  It could be many many many months because the line is long


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, nacho said:

How much longer is the wait? The processing times for employment based AOS is 8.5Months to 45 months!

Why are you looking at the employment based timelines if you are a marriage based K1?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you're sure your local field office is San Francisco (it has nothing to do with where you did your biometrics but goes by your zip code instead), then you're 17 to 22 months for family based I485s. You can start counting from your Noa1 date.

Screenshot_20190813-202457_Chrome.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...