Jump to content
Rodney1

AOS & marriage certificate delay

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We were married July 10th. Los Angeles County says it usually takes 6 to 8 weeks to receive official marriage certificate, and today, 4.5 weeks after marriage, we have not yet received it. The K1 visa entry was for 90 days, which expires tomorrow, Aug. 11th. AOS requires a copy of the official marriage certificate, so we can't file that yet. No one is likely to ask about immigration status, but it seems that we can't prove legal residence starting Aug. 12th until we receive the marriage certificate. Am I missing something?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your lawful presence will end when the I94 expires on Aug 11th and you will be out of status.

Once you have the I485 Noa1 receipt notice you will have entered a period of authorized stay pending the approval of your I485. You wont have lawful presence but authorized stay is as good as it's going to get.

Being married and being able to prove it with the MC does not give you any benefits. You need to file AOS and have that Noa1 as evidence of authorized stay to be considered "safe" as far as immigration enforcement is concerned.

Until you have the Noa1, I'd recommend you lay extremely low.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Rodney1 said:

We were married July 10th. Los Angeles County says it usually takes 6 to 8 weeks to receive official marriage certificate, and today, 4.5 weeks after marriage, we have not yet received it. The K1 visa entry was for 90 days, which expires tomorrow, Aug. 11th. AOS requires a copy of the official marriage certificate, so we can't file that yet. No one is likely to ask about immigration status, but it seems that we can't prove legal residence starting Aug. 12th until we receive the marriage certificate. Am I missing something?

FWIW, this is why when anyone asks here, I (and a few others) strongly recommend not getting married in LA County on a K-1 (some people were able to get their marriage certificate more quickly, but that doesn't appear to be the norm).

In any of the neighboring counties (we married in Riverside County for other reasons; processing times in San Diego county are fine), you would have been able to get your marriage certificate in no more than two weeks.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...