Jump to content
Kerri and Myles

What does this mean on the social security card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Above the social security number that was issued for her it says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"  

 

I am just asking for clarification to make sure this has no effect or void or anything on the actual number, is this just stating that EAD still needs to be brought in next, and once that is done when change name on card to married name this will be taken off when new SSN card is issued?

 

Just asking to make sure the actual SSN itself is all good, just making sure this is a work issue only.

 

Thanks in advance!:D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Kerri and Myles said:

Above the social security number that was issued for her it says "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"  

 

I am just asking for clarification to make sure this has no effect or void or anything on the actual number, is this just stating that EAD still needs to be brought in next, and once that is done when change name on card to married name this will be taken off when new SSN card is issued?

 

Just asking to make sure the actual SSN itself is all good, just making sure this is a work issue only.

 

Thanks in advance!:D

That mean that you can only work with a ead.

When you get your green card they romove that from your ss card.

In my case i got ss card before married. Then when i got my ead i went back to ss office to change my name, but stiil say only for work with dhs authorization.

So now that i get my green card i can go again to romove that from my ss card.

But i am no going to ss office again, because i can work with my green card , and that isnt a problem. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It means the number & card is still valid, but it cannot be used for employment purposes without work authorization from DHS. Specifically, that's an EAD in your case.

Once you get a green card, you can go back to the SSA to get a new card w/o that language on it (an "unrestricted" card).

 

One common reason to get the text removed is during ROC, it's sometimes easier to show a driver's license + unrestricted SS card than the valid green card (especially if the I-9 needs to be completed during the period between when you file ROC and before getting the extension letter...or after the extension letter is expired or if it gets lost).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, geowrian said:

It means the number & card is still valid, but it cannot be used for employment purposes without work authorization from DHS. Specifically, that's an EAD in your case.

Once you get a green card, you can go back to the SSA to get a new card w/o that language on it (an "unrestricted" card).

 

One common reason to get the text removed is during ROC, it's sometimes easier to show a driver's license + unrestricted SS card than the valid green card (especially if the I-9 needs to be completed during the period between when you file ROC and before getting the extension letter...or after the extension letter is expired or if it gets lost).

Agree with Geowarian !! Personal experience in renewing my driver’s licence in IL as an LPR .... I assumed that the GC would be the best second ID to use ... but the clerk looked at it ..  said “ oh.. let’s use something else if we can “... the process is so complicated if I have to take that “...so I left the DMV office , turned around , reentered and presented the expiring licence and SS card to the same clerk .. smiles all round.. 5 minutes to process... all good ! 😁

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...