Jump to content
PostOakGuy

Citizenship Interview Soon

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my wife's Citizenship interview is very soon and we were pleasantly surprised to hear this because her online account still shows an estimated case completion time of April 2020.  We were definitely not expecting her to be a citizen so quick because we live in Houston which has a high backlog.

 

The civics exam and english exam will be easy for my wife, but I wanted to know what my wife should take with her to her interview besides Drivers License, notice letter, and Green Card.  I've read post's in this forum before where people say that the n400 based off marriage and three year rule is like a "mini ROC" . Anything else we should be prepared for?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
43 minutes ago, PostOakGuy said:

So my wife's Citizenship interview is very soon and we were pleasantly surprised to hear this because her online account still shows an estimated case completion time of April 2020.  We were definitely not expecting her to be a citizen so quick because we live in Houston which has a high backlog.

 

The civics exam and english exam will be easy for my wife, but I wanted to know what my wife should take with her to her interview besides Drivers License, notice letter, and Green Card.  I've read post's in this forum before where people say that the n400 based off marriage and three year rule is like a "mini ROC" . Anything else we should be prepared for?

I had mine a couple of days ago, and took updated versions of everything I had originally included in my application: joint bank statements, joint tax return transcripts, anything else joint.

 

Also took:

green card

my wife

both our passports

both our drivers license

both our birth certificates

marriage certificate

 

I think that was about it - they didn’t really look at any of it

Edited by CJKylie

ROC Timeline

Service Center: California

90 Day Window Opened.....08/03/17

I-751 Packet Sent................08/04/17

NOA Dated...........................08/07/17

NOA Received......................08/09/17

Check Cashed......................08/09/17

Biometrics Letter Rcvd........08/26/17

Biometrics Appointment......09/07/17

Approval................................08/05/19

 

Naturalization Timeline

Field Office: Santa Ana, CA

90 Day Window Opened.......08/03/18

N-400 Filed (Online)..............08/03/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/03/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/20/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/07/18

Interview Letter Dated...........07/01/19

Interview Letter Rcvd............07/08/19

Interview................................08/05/19

Approval................................08/05/19

Oath.......................................08/22/19

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, CJKylie said:

I had mine a couple of days ago, and took updated versions of everything I had originally included in my application: joint bank statements, joint tax return transcripts, anything else joint.

 

Also took:

green card

my wife

both our passports

both our drivers license

both our birth certificates

marriage certificate

 

I think that was about it - they didn’t really look at any of it

Good list to take all those documents as an insurance, but usually, IO checks diver license and GC.    

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like CJKylie, I made an organized folder of all documents uploaded to my husband's application, and added any updates (i.e. new tax return).    While it's not required to do so, if they have any questions or need something that is missing from their file, you have it handy.

 

One thing we also did - one night before interview we went through the initial application with a fine tooth comb.  Even the most minor error/typo I put on a Corrections list, which my husband then handed to the officer at the start of the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...