Jump to content
ykowalski

Name Change after marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, 

Me and my wife got married in the US, since then I did a legal name change in my country to change my last name, now it is all finalized and received a passport with the new name. 

We went to update the marriage certificate to make it reflect the new last name and they said they would not change it because that was my name at the time. 

Now the question is, if my wife files for me, would there be an issue? because our marriage certificate shows my old last name. 

 

Here's what I  know and what I have: 

I know there's a section in the I130 application that ask for former names, my guess my old lastname would go there. 

I also have a name change certificate that shows old name and new name.

 

I hope this would not be an issue in the future. 

Thanks in advance. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not an issue for your wife to file for you.

 

You must include your former names on the I-130 and anywhere else it's asked for.

 

Include the court order and certificate showing that you legally changed your name.  You need it to ties your marriage certificate to your new name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ykowalski said:

Hello everyone, 

Me and my wife got married in the US, since then I did a legal name change in my country to change my last name, now it is all finalized and received a passport with the new name. 

We went to update the marriage certificate to make it reflect the new last name and they said they would not change it because that was my name at the time. 

Now the question is, if my wife files for me, would there be an issue? because our marriage certificate shows my old last name. 

 

Here's what I  know and what I have: 

I know there's a section in the I130 application that ask for former names, my guess my old lastname would go there. 

I also have a name change certificate that shows old name and new name.

 

I hope this would not be an issue in the future. 

Thanks in advance. 

You cannot ever change historical documents like birth marriage or divorce certificates to reflect a later name change. There is a document chain that links all name and relationship changes that is part of your application for immigration and many other parts of life 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ykowalski said:

Now the question is, if my wife files for me, would there be an issue? because our marriage certificate shows my old last name. 

No issue......that was your name.....


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...