Jump to content
TheTrader0003

Income Requirements Before Embassy Interview

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hello there,

 

I am in the process of filing out the I-134 form for income requirements. I will NOT be using a co-sponsor.

 

A little bit about me..

 

I am in my early 30's, recently retired, I was a computer programmer since I was 21 years old. I retired 2 years ago. So yes, I have alot of money.

 

But here is my problem...

 

I do NOT keep my money in a bank. I only have like $100 total in my checking account. I do not trust them. I keep it in a safe deposit box and with someone I trust. I also own precious metals, which is also at a safe location. I also live in a tiny house. I live a frugal minimalist life.

 

Since I am not employed, how do I prove that I have alot of money is cash and precious metals?? Do I just take a picture of it?

 

 

Thanks for your help

 

 

-TheTrader0003

 

Edited by TheTrader0003

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You can prove you have money by depositing it into a bank. 

 

Cash and precious metals is not going to work.

A picture is worthless since anyone can download a picture of money and precious metals.

If you want a K-1 visa, then you have to play the game.  If you don't comply, then you will not get a visa.  This is their playground and you have to play by their rules.  

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

You can prove you have money by depositing it into a bank. 

 

Cash and precious metals is not going to work.

A picture is worthless since anyone can download a picture of money and precious metals.

If you want a K-1 visa, then you have to play the game.  If you don't comply, then you will not get a visa.  This is their playground and you have to play by their rules.  

So all I have to do is deposit $70,000 in my account and then Im good to go?

 

Do I need to keep showing constant monthly deposits? Or is a one time deposit enough?

 

thanks

 

--TheTrader0003

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately, safe box or a picture of it showing the stashed cash is not one of the evidences listed for i134.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hope you have some sort of documentation of that sum of money. 

Two issues:

 

1. Bank itself will report to IRS for that large deposit (the first thing it will come to their mind is money laundering). If you have some sort if backup documents, you won’t have any issues.

 

2. Even after successful deposit, you or your beneficiary may face issues. Embassy may see that as you borrowing money from someone else for the time being. So be prepared to get scrutinized.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, TheTrader0003 said:

So all I have to do is deposit $70,000 in my account and then Im good to go?

 

Do I need to keep showing constant monthly deposits? Or is a one time deposit enough?

 

thanks

 

--TheTrader0003

With a sudden deposit, you're going to have to show that the money belongs to you and not a loan from a friend.  

 

By living outside of the norm as a FIRE who doesn't believe in banks, you've made proving you have assets significantly harder. 

Your best bet is to see if the US Embassy will take a co-sponsor for the I-134.  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TheTrader0003 said:

Hello there,

 

I am in the process of filing out the I-134 form for income requirements. I will NOT be using a co-sponsor.

 

A little bit about me..

 

I am in my early 30's, recently retired, I was a computer programmer since I was 21 years old. I retired 2 years ago. So yes, I have alot of money.

 

But here is my problem...

 

I do NOT keep my money in a bank. I only have like $100 total in my checking account. I do not trust them. I keep it in a safe deposit box and with someone I trust. I also own precious metals, which is also at a safe location. I also live in a tiny house. I live a frugal minimalist life.

 

Since I am not employed, how do I prove that I have alot of money is cash and precious metals?? Do I just take a picture of it?

 

 

Thanks for your help

 

 

-TheTrader0003

 

 

My honest opinion:  You don’t have a prayer of pulling this off on an I-134.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

$70k is not a lot of money.  And most people who are wealthy enough to "retire" young do so because they have a continuing source of income from their prior job, via investments. 

Spoiler

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...