Jump to content
HappyG

Question about filing online

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know these questions have been addressed before, but wanted to hear your recent approach about them. Started filing the online form for N400 based on the 3 years rule but all the questions about previous addresses, work places and trips outside of the states are formulated to include information for the last 5 years. Did you just provide information for the last 3 years and ignored the fact that is telling you that you missed some time line or you went and completed the questions for all 5 years? And especially the question if we have made any trips outside of the states for the last 5 years. I haven't made any since my last entry in 2015 and becoming a permanent resident in 2016. So do I just say "no" to that question keeping in mind that i am filing under the 3 years rule and haven't left the country since obtaining my green card or do i say "yes" and include the time stamps that I was outside the country before my last entry? Looking forward to hear about your experience with the online application. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler
41 minutes ago, HappyG said:

I know these questions have been addressed before, but wanted to hear your recent approach about them. Started filing the online form for N400 based on the 3 years rule but all the questions about previous addresses, work places and trips outside of the states are formulated to include information for the last 5 years. Did you just provide information for the last 3 years and ignored the fact that is telling you that you missed some time line or you went and completed the questions for all 5 years? And especially the question if we have made any trips outside of the states for the last 5 years. I haven't made any since my last entry in 2015 and becoming a permanent resident in 2016. So do I just say "no" to that question keeping in mind that i am filing under the 3 years rule and haven't left the country since obtaining my green card or do i say "yes" and include the time stamps that I was outside the country before my last entry? Looking forward to hear about your experience with the online application. 

The system wont allow you to continue or submit the application if you will only provide 3 years since the system requires 5 years of information.

On my case I provided my old information back in my country 2 years plus 3 years here in the US being permanent resident and no issue at all during interview.

 

45 minutes ago, HappyG said:

I know these questions have been addressed before, but wanted to hear your recent approach about them. Started filing the online form for N400 based on the 3 years rule but all the questions about previous addresses, work places and trips outside of the states are formulated to include information for the last 5 years. Did you just provide information for the last 3 years and ignored the fact that is telling you that you missed some time line or you went and completed the questions for all 5 years? And especially the question if we have made any trips outside of the states for the last 5 years. I haven't made any since my last entry in 2015 and becoming a permanent resident in 2016. So do I just say "no" to that question keeping in mind that i am filing under the 3 years rule and haven't left the country since obtaining my green card or do i say "yes" and include the time stamps that I was outside the country before my last entry? Looking forward to hear about your experience with the online application. 

The system wont allow you to continue or submit the application if you will only provide 3 years since the system requires 5 years of information.

On my case I provided my old information back in my country 2 years plus 3 years here in the US being permanent resident and no issue at all during interview.


VERMONT SERVICE CENTER - I-751 ROC

05/11/17: Date of I-751
05/12/17: VSC received our package

05/12/17: NOA Date
05/14/17: NOA Arrived in the mail & check cashed

06/22/17: Biometrics Appointment at ASC Manhattan

04/09/18: Online changed to case transferred to local office but no actual letter

06/13/18: Card Being Produced - NO RFE/NO INTERVIEW

06/16/18: Approval Letter arrived in the mail with 06/13/18 approval date

06/18/18: Card was picked up by USPS

06/20/18: Received 10 years Green Card from the mail - END OF I-751 JOURNEY!

 

E-FILING (IOE) N-400 APPLICATION FOR NATURALIZATION

06/21/18: Submitted Online
06/22/18: Received NOA Online

06/23/18: Online account updated to Biometrics scheduled on 07/12/18

06/25/18: NOA letter arrived in the mail

06/28/18: Biometrics appointment letter arrived in the mail

07/12/18: Biometrics appointment at ASC Manhattan

02/28/19: In Line for Interview

03/01/19: Interview Date is on 04/08/19

04/08/19: Interview Day: Approved on the spot

04/09/19: We Scheduled your Oath Ceremony 

04/12/19: Oath Letter arrived in the mail

05/02/19: Oath Ceremony - OFFICIALLY U.S. CITIZEN AND END OF IMMIGRATION JOURNEY!

 

DS-11 - APPLICATION FOR US PASSPORT BOOK AND CARD

05/02/19: Submitted application thru USPS - Expedited
05/06/19: Received email, passport application is now traceable online thru Travel.State.gov website (https://passportstatus.state.gov/Search)

05/08/19: Received email, passport has been printed and it's on final processing
05/09/19: Received email, passport application has been finished processing with USPS tracking number and expected delivery is on 05/14/2019

05/10/19: Receive email from USPS informed Delivery - Expected Passport delivery is on 05/11/2019

05/11/19: Passport book received thru USPS Priority Mail

05/13/19: Passport card received

05/14/19: Naturalization Certificate back - END OF PASSPORT APPLICATION!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, kris&me said:

interesting  question as you do not travel outside the US until you are here and if you hadn't come in yet why would you need to respond to the years before you came

As per as I remember, I put 5 years address history 3 inside USA and 2 outside USA, BUT for travel, only last 3 years and it accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...