Jump to content
dean1492

Scheduling the AOS?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is waiting for her AOS interview. It says on the Case Status
"As of June 26, 2019, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number xxxx for an interview. We will schedule your interview and send you a notice. Please follow any instructions in the notice."

How long is the normal wait time for the interview? Shall I call today get the general answers?
TIA Richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, dean1492 said:

My wife is waiting for her AOS interview. It says on the Case Status
"As of June 26, 2019, we are ready to schedule your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, Receipt Number xxxx for an interview. We will schedule your interview and send you a notice. Please follow any instructions in the notice."

How long is the normal wait time for the interview? Shall I call today get the general answers?
TIA Richard

It all depends, there is no real answer for how long the wait time will be. Some people wait weeks, some wait months and some even years. In my wife's case, it took about 3 months after it said "ready to schedule interview" for her to get adjustment of status interview date.

Edited by barashka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That will depend entirely on the processing times of your local field office.

What's your local field office?

Input your zip code here and tell us:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, dean1492 said:

 

How long is the normal wait time for the interview? Shall I call today get the general answers?
TIA Richard

Depends on the local USCIS office and their workload. You can call them and likely get the same information. There is no normal wait time, take a look at some other similarly-themed postings in the AOS forums; the prolonged processing times and glut of applications have resulted in the wait time being the wait time..... :yes:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

That will depend entirely on the processing times of your local field office.

What's your local field office?

Input your zip code here and tell us:

 

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/field-offices

... though if the OP's profile is correct, it's probably Santa Ana, CA. Which has an official processing time range for family-based AOS of 13 to 24.5 months. AOS from K1 often takes less than the minimum "official" processing time, but not by a lot.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, dean1492 said:

Do you think that they will give her the EAD before she gets the I 485 interview?

They could, nobody really knows for sure. USCIS is so inundated with work, I don't think that they know whether they are coming or going. If I knew that answer for you, the next thing I would be doing is to pick the next set of winning lottery numbers. :rofl: Thanks for completing your timeline. :thumbs: It looks like you applied for EAD/AP at the beginning of Jan 2019, I would hope that you would have heard something by now. Yet, earlier this month, USCIS extended the processing time of recently submitted EAD/AP applications to between 6-10 months. So, who knows..?  :hehe:

 

The point may become moot if the AOS interview goes well and the GC is approved. Then there would be no need for a EAD/AP combo card. The key maybe in finding out the processing workload and associated appointment schedule at your local USCIS field office.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, DaveAndAnastasia said:

... though if the OP's profile is correct, it's probably Santa Ana, CA. Which has an official processing time range for family-based AOS of 13 to 24.5 months. AOS from K1 often takes less than the minimum "official" processing time, but not by a lot.

I don't go by profiles anymore for local field offices as most will put their city of residence not realizing it goes by zip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, K1visaHopeful said:

I don't go by profiles anymore for local field offices as most will put their city of residence not realizing it goes by zip.

Usually I wouldn't either, but Garden Grove doesn't have a lot of zip codes, and is way closer to Santa Ana than to the LA offices (let alone San Diego, San Fernando Valley, or San Bernardino).


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...