Jump to content
Poppy Malise

Request for Further Documents: No W2 and 1099

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I have been interviewed by US embassy, the interview went well and they hold my passport, however US embassy is asking for further documents to proof my fiance financial situation.

 

He's self-employed and his client is outside the US, making slightly above the minimum but we also have a joint sponsor (his parents).

 

Since there's no employment, we do not have W2, which means we also don't have 1099.

 

We have provided tax transcript of him and his parents, but apparently it wasn't enough.

 

Is there anything we can do to provide extra information to the US embassy? Bank statement, support letter from the client, etc?

 

Please advise, thank you.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

What documents did they request?  Was there a specific list of items given?

 

Two problems I see.  First, why did your fiance not file taxes for his foreign income?  Even if he doesn't owe anything due to foreign exclusion, he still needs to file unless his income doesn't reach the minimum required.  I'm not clear if he filed or not.

 

What is the joint sponsors income?  If it's also just  a bit above the poverty guideline that would be a cause for concern, and they would need to see things like recent bank statements, paystubs for the last 6 months, and the joint sponsor may need to provide proof of any assets owned that may be enough for your joint sponsor to be approved.

 

If you don't think your joint sponsor has enough, you may need to find a new joint sponsor who can more easily satisfy the need for financial support.

Edited by givionte

DCF CR1 filing in Guangzhou, China:

Married - 2018-09-25

I-30 submitted at Guangzhou office - 2019-06-17
I-130 approved - 2019-06-18
DS-260 Instructions Received, waiting to submit...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, givionte said:

What documents did they request?  Was there a specific list of items given?

 

Two problems I see.  First, why did your fiance not file taxes for his foreign income?  Even if he doesn't owe anything due to foreign exclusion, he still needs to file unless his income doesn't reach the minimum required.  I'm not clear if he filed or not.

 

What is the joint sponsors income?  If it's also just  a bit above the poverty guideline that would be a cause for concern, and they would need to see things like recent bank statements, paystubs for the last 6 months, and the joint sponsor may need to provide proof of any assets owned that may be enough for your joint sponsor to be approved.

 

If you don't think your joint sponsor has enough, you may need to find a new joint sponsor who can more easily satisfy the need for financial support.

Hi, thanks for answering.

 

My fiance filed his foreign income as well, but US embassy still requesting for more documents. Since he doesn't have w-2, they are requesting 1099 form, which is also not applicable to us since his clients are outside the US.

 

His joint sponsor (his parents) are retired but has some investment and bank statement way above the requirement.

 

Currently we're gathering:

- notarized affidavit from every client

- support letter

- bank statement

- proof of assets (from joint sponsor)

 

Is that sufficient?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Poppy Malise said:

Hi, thanks for answering.

 

My fiance filed his foreign income as well, but US embassy still requesting for more documents. Since he doesn't have w-2, they are requesting 1099 form, which is also not applicable to us since his clients are outside the US.

 

His joint sponsor (his parents) are retired but has some investment and bank statement way above the requirement.

 

Currently we're gathering:

- notarized affidavit from every client

- support letter

- bank statement

- proof of assets (from joint sponsor)

 

Is that sufficient?

 

 

 

 

Bank statements should be useful, and the affidavits certainly should be. The embassy didn't specify what you needed to provide as documentation (besides asking for the 1099)? 

 

I'm guessing the tax transcripts weren't sufficient because they need evidence of current income, not past income. 

 

Does your fiance provide invoices to his customers? Perhaps include those and highlight the related bank deposits. In other words, make it clear what his current income is. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...