Jump to content
inonthis

Can I become a USC?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have a very unusual situation and here out of curiosity. 

 

I am a 32 year old UK citizen and I recently found out my father (who I have no contact with) is a USC. However I do not think he lives in America. 

 

My father was a USC when he married my mother in the UK and then I was born in 1987 with both parent's names on my birth certificate. 

 

I'm interested to know where I stand. I have read about the Child Citizenship Act of 2000 which suggests it may be possible, but obviously I am no longer under 18, and I do not have contact with my father or his side of the family, but this may be possible to arrange. 

 

Thank you.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You don’t “become a USC” through birth, you either were or you weren’t a USC at birth. 

 

In your case, since you were born in 1987 and your parents were married at the time, you are a USC if your father spent 5 years in the US prior to your birth and of those 5 years at least 2 of them must have been after the age of 14. If he never lived in the US, you have no claim to citizenship. 

 

The problem is, since you have no contact to him, is finding out whether he met the physical presence requirement or not. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, inonthis said:

I am fairly certain he has not met those requirements unfortunately! Thanks JFH

Unfortunately? It’s saved you an annual headache of tax returns! 😂


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I certainly understand relationship difficulties with your father preventing you from asking him directly about his citizenship. My wife doesn't have a relationship with her USC father. At one point he submitted an application for her as his adult daughter but when her priority date became current, he then refused to submit personal financial information which cause the application to die.

 

Nevertheless, is there an avenue for communicating with him via email or phone, even briefly, to ask him these questions?


Marriage: 2014-02-23 - Colombia    ROC interview/completed: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
CR1 started : 2014-06-06           N400 started: 2018-04-24
CR1 completed/POE : 2015-07-13     N400 interview: 2018-08-16 - Albuquerque
ROC started : 2017-04-14 CSC     Oath ceremony: 2018-09-24 – Santa Fe

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 hours ago, JFH said:

You don’t “become a USC” through birth, you either were or you weren’t a USC at birth.

Seems OP was referring to becoming a USC per INA 322 "Reliance on Physical Presence of Child’s U.S. Citizen Grandparent." But obviously, OP no longer qualifies.

Edited by HRQX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...