Jump to content
Takaro91

About to turn in the I-129F. Am I missing anything?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I have spent the last two months compiling this packet (I-129F). I am going to list my packet contents in order with my comments/questions in red. If anyone could please just confirm or let me know if I am missing anything, I would greatly appreciate it! I have used the K-1 Visa guide religiously, but I believe there are some optional forms that are not in the list, so I want to make certain I won't get denied. This list is in order from top to bottom. Please let me know if I have mixed anything up.

 

- G-1450 Payment in the amount of $535.00  - This is the first page on my packet

- G-1145 e-Notification of Application - This is the second page on my packet

 - Cover Letter - The cover letter includes the G-1450 and G-1145 even though those two forms are before this cover letter. Is that ok or confusing?

- I-129F (13 pages)

- I-129F Supplement: Part 1, Page 2, Petitioner Address History (1 page)

- I-129F Supplement: Part 1, Page 3, Petitioner Employment History (2 pages)

- I-129F Supplement: Part 2, Page 5, Beneficiary Address History ( 2 pages)

- I-129F Supplement: Part 2, Page 6, Beneficiary Employment History (1 page)

- Passport Style Photo (Petitioner) ( i have written our names on the back of the photos, put the pictures in a bag, labeled the baggies, and taped the baggies to a title page names "passport photos" is this ok?

- Passport Style Photo (Beneficiary)

- Birth Certificate (Petitioner)  ( the guide says front  and back, but the back of mine is blank/white so I am only including one page with this. Is this ok?)

- Letter of Intent (Petitioner and Beneficiary) (2 pages)

- Proof of having met in person in the past two years - I have one page with a more detailed account of our meeting and description of other visits. This is about one paragraph long (is it long enough?) along with a list of the proof I have included ( do I need to add how many pages are included for each document of meeting, or is just listing "car rental receipts" instead of "car rental receipts (8 pages) suffice?  I have added 4 car rental receipts, 5 airbnb receipts, 4 flight confirmations,  4 cards/letters we have written to each other, and 4 pages of pictures together with short descriptions and dates including pictures with family. Should I add anything else?

 - Proof of ongoing relationship - Is this the same as proof for having met? Should I delete this or add it into one sentence?

 

I have signatures on all pages listed except for passport photos and birth certificate. I also didn't add page numbers to everything on the cover letter if it is only one page or isn't numbered. Is it advised to count and list the page numbers for each item listed on the cover page? Also, are title pages in the packet a good or bad idea? (ex: title pages for I-129F, Birth Cert, etc to organize/separate them from each other.) I have not used any paper clips, binder clips, staples, etc. Just some tape to attach the photos to paper.

 

I am going through my packet once more before sending it off. Once everything is confirmed, I am going to take a copy of the entire packet for my records and then send it on it's way. I appreciate anyone who takes the time to look at this for me. i am hoping to be able to help others on this forum once I am confident I did it all correctly.

 

Thanks!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you include two separate letters of intent? Each person will need their own LOI stating they are free to marry and intend to marry the other individual within 90 days upon admission into the US.

 

Since you have multiple visits, I suggest replacing your birth certificate with a copy of your passport, including all entry/exit stamps. This will both 1) serve as proof of your US Citizenship and 2) provide evidence that you were in Fiancées country during the time periods that you’ve outlined.

 

You seem well prepared. Not all of this additional information is necessary, but “front-loading” the initial application will make life easier once the consulate gets involved.

 

A simple letter of your ongoing relationship will suffice. Within the letter state how many times you’ve seen each other in person and how you communicate while apart (I.e., daily video chats, emails, etc.)

 

Initial all pages of your support and date them (may not be necessary, but takes no time to do and could be useful).

 

Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

@Takaro91 this looks good!

 

Just to clarify the I129f supplements are the extra blank pages?

 

Also, I think that you have to photocopy the back of the birth certificate even if it's blank. I think the reason is because they wouldn't know if it's blank unless you show that it is.

 

Good luck!

Edited by TXBill

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes the extra blank pages that allow you to add additional information.

 

You can also type up additional information in Word or Excel and print, just as long as you have all the identifying information (page number, section number, etc...). Using Excel may even be easier as everything is nice and neat and orderly, allowing whoever is reviewing to easily see all information.

 

Birth certificTe is not required if you have passport. Read the instructions carefully. They require evidence the petitioner is a US citizen, which can be accomplished with either the Birth Certificate or Passport.

 

IMO passport is easier to use, as you already are using the entry/exit stamps within as evidence that you visited fiancée in their country. Just make sure to copy all pages of the passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,
My Fiancée and I are going through the same process next month, and since she is my Sponsor and I did all the papers organization, I think we're missing something.

- For I-129F: Part 2, Item 54, we didn't use the Last page (Additional Information, Page 13) to describe How we Met, But I typed one on Word with Re: Declaration of how we met, and each one signed and dated. Is this okay?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Olislusan said:

Hello,
My Fiancée and I are going through the same process next month, and since she is my Sponsor and I did all the papers organization, I think we're missing something.

- For I-129F: Part 2, Item 54, we didn't use the Last page (Additional Information, Page 13) to describe How we Met, But I typed one on Word with Re: Declaration of how we met, and each one signed and dated. Is this okay?

Yes this is fine. Just make sure that you have identified the page # and section that the information relates to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, samnrong said:

Did you include two separate letters of intent? Each person will need their own LOI stating they are free to marry and intend to marry the other individual within 90 days upon admission into the US.

Yes, sorry that wasnt clear. Two letters of intent to marry with signature and date for petitioner and beneficiary .

 

10 hours ago, samnrong said:

 

Since you have multiple visits, I suggest replacing your birth certificate with a copy of your passport, including all entry/exit stamps. This will both 1) serve as proof of your US Citizenship and 2) provide evidence that you were in Fiancées country during the time periods that you’ve outlined.

I actually haven't traveled to his country yet due to work (new job and building vacation time) He has been the one making all the trips bless his heart lol. This is why I am using my birth certificate. 

 

 

10 hours ago, samnrong said:

 

You seem well prepared. Not all of this additional information is necessary, but “front-loading” the initial application will make life easier once the consulate gets involved.

 

A simple letter of your ongoing relationship will suffice. Within the letter state how many times you’ve seen each other in person and how you communicate while apart (I.e., daily video chats, emails, etc.)

I will add in our communication but I do have a paragraph on when/how we met and all the dates of our trips. Should I be more detailed? Like what we did exactly?

 

10 hours ago, samnrong said:

Initial all pages of your support and date them (may not be necessary, but takes no time to do and could be useful).

Done!

10 hours ago, samnrong said:

 

Good Luck!

Thank you so much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, TXBill said:

@Takaro91 this looks good!

 

Just to clarify the I129f supplements are the extra blank pages?

Yes, I added extra word documents instead of the extra pages they give you so I could write more.

 

 

 

15 hours ago, TXBill said:

 

Also, I think that you have to photocopy the back of the birth certificate even if it's blank. I think the reason is because they wouldn't know if it's blank unless you show that it is.

 

Good luck!

Ah ok, I wasn't sure of that. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, samnrong said:

Yes the extra blank pages that allow you to add additional information.

 

Yes, I used word for my additional pages and created headers with the page number, part number, and item number.

14 hours ago, samnrong said:

 

Birth certificTe is not required if you have passport. Read the instructions carefully. They require evidence the petitioner is a US citizen, which can be accomplished with either the Birth Certificate or Passport.

 

IMO passport is easier to use, as you already are using the entry/exit stamps within as evidence that you visited fiancée in their country. Just make sure to copy all pages of the passport.

The only reason why I am not using my passport is because I have not traveled to my fiance's country. He has been coming to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...