Jump to content
scottsvisa

N-400 Part 10 question 8

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a little confused about Part 10 question 8. It seems silly but I need to know I am putting the correct response. I'm not sure if the number I put in the box includes my spouses marriage to me or not. To be clear my spouse has never been married to anyone but myself.  The instructions are as follows...

Item Number 8. How many times has your current spouse been married (including annulled marriages, marriages to
other people, and marriages to the same person)? If your current spouse has been married before, provide the following
information about your current spouse’s prior spouse including your current spouse’s prior spouse’s full legal name,
immigration status (if known), date of birth, country of birth, country of citizenship or nationality, date of marriage with
prior spouse, date marriage ended with prior spouse, and how the marriage ended with prior spouse. If your current
spouse had more than one previous marriage, use a separate sheet of paper to provide the information requested. If
your spouse was married to the same person more than one time, provide the requested information about each marriage
separately. 

 

Also item 3 requests the same information about me. I have also only been married to my current spouse.

 

Do I put the number 1 in both Item 3 and 8?  

 

Any help would be appreciated! I know its a silly question but I believe the wrong response could really confuse the USCIS and mess the whole application up.

 

Thanks again


K-1 Visa

Event...................................Date

Service Center : .............Vermont Service Center

Consulate :.....................London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent :....................2007-05-17

I-129F NOA1 :..................2007-05-21

I-129F NOA2 :..................2007-08-17

NVC Received :................2007-08-24

Packet 3 Received :...... ..2007-09-10

Packet 3 Sent :............... .2007-11-15

Medical :...........................2007-11-23

Packet 4 Received :.........2008-01-28

Interview Date :................2008-02-12

Visa Received :.................2008-02-15

US Entry : .........................2008-02-16

Marriage : ........................2008-04-19

AOS

AOS I-485 : ......................2008-05-09

EAD I-765 : ......................2008-05-09

Biometrics : ....................2008-06-10

Transferred :.....................2008-08-08

Card production ordered:..2008-09-04

EAD arrived :....................2008-09-12

RFE Notice :....................2008-10-08

Got VISA :........................2008-11-09

ROC

ROC I-751 : .....................2010-08-17

NOA 1.....: .......................2010-08-20

BIO.......: ..........................2010-11-

Approved..: .....................2010-12-03

N-400

Date Filed: ......................2019-07-09

Biometrics:.....................2019-08-01

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, 1 in both. Put N/A in previous spouses field.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not silly!  I agree, it was not a clear question.  It doesn't say "including your current spouse", sometimes it's just not clear.  Has been married, yeah does this include the present marriage.  I answered like this and am in the process of filing so I'm glad I found this question, at least I know for sure I'm answering it correctly. Thank you for posting and thank you for answering!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On of those stupid questions on the form to catch you out - obviously if you're applying for citizenship via marriage you've been married once - just a trick question but the answer is 1 :)

Edited by VisaV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...