Jump to content
Stein

Two I-130 applications

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

When filing two I-130 forms and my wife's I-130a at the same time for her and her daughter do I build two separate packages and duplicate all of the supporting documentation for each one or is one set of supporting documentation correct?  Also do I need to submit two $535 checks or is one for $1,070 correct?  Going to be sending to Chicago this week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

each one is its own petition and needs to have its own corresponding documents. i would submit a check for each one with the beneficiary name on it in memo field


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

each one is its own petition and needs to have its own corresponding documents. i would submit a check for each one with the beneficiary name on it in memo field

That's correct.  Each package must be able to stand on its own and has its own set of supporting document REQUIREMENTS.  For example the spouse beneficiary's birth certificate is not needed at this time, but the step child beneficiary's is needed to establish the relationship  between your spouse and her child.  Study the I-130 instructions carefully about this.  You MUST submit two separate checks or your whole package will be returned to you.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...