Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FaithProfessoR

AOS and Pregnancy

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my fiancee just entered the US on a K1 visa we are going to get married this Monday at the court house. As soon we got the marriage certificate I want to file for her AOS ASAP but I have a concern about her medical. Back in her home country her vaccines shot were not administered because she is pregnant.

 

Is that going to cause a problem?

 

Does she needs a form that support that or the determination made oversees by the doctor will be on record?

 

In the guide states this:

 

If you are a K-1, K-2, K-3 or K-4 visa holder the I-693 instructions state that you are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485 is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination. If you are missing any shots from your overseas medical a I-693 vaccination transcription is required to be completed by seeing a Civil Surgeon to have certain portions of the I-693 completed and have the Civil Surgeon certify the form (sealing the original in an envelope and giving you a copy.

 

She does have vaccines when she was younger and have proof for them. 

 

I just want to make a good package from the start to avoid any delays based on our part, we understand it may take time our field office is Atlanta and is taking based on the web page about 11-22 months something like that. 

 

Any inputs to help us understand will be appreciated. ✌🏻😎

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, FaithProfessoR said:

So my fiancee just entered the US on a K1 visa we are going to get married this Monday at the court house. As soon we got the marriage certificate I want to file for her AOS ASAP but I have a concern about her medical. Back in her home country her vaccines shot were not administered because she is pregnant.

 

Is that going to cause a problem?

 

Does she needs a form that support that or the determination made oversees by the doctor will be on record?

 

In the guide states this:

 

If you are a K-1, K-2, K-3 or K-4 visa holder the I-693 instructions state that you are not required to have another medical examination as long as your Form I-485 is filed within one year of your overseas medical examination. If you are missing any shots from your overseas medical a I-693 vaccination transcription is required to be completed by seeing a Civil Surgeon to have certain portions of the I-693 completed and have the Civil Surgeon certify the form (sealing the original in an envelope and giving you a copy.

 

She does have vaccines when she was younger and have proof for them. 

 

I just want to make a good package from the start to avoid any delays based on our part, we understand it may take time our field office is Atlanta and is taking based on the web page about 11-22 months something like that. 

 

Any inputs to help us understand will be appreciated. ✌🏻😎

 

 

All required vaccinations need to be recorded on immigration documents,  if you don't have a complete ds3025 then you need to visit a civil surgeon to get it done. 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You have to look to her personal copy of the DS3025 to see if it is marked complete and is completed properly.

USCIS wont accept any prior vaccines that are not recorded on the DS3025. She could have easily received a blanket waiver for her pregnancy and her vaccine requirements would have been marked as complete.

You'll have to look at her DS3025.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-9

 

"An officer should also never issue an RFE for additional vaccines if the applicant is no longer pregnant at the time of the adjudication of the adjustment of status. As long as the vaccination assessment was properly completed by the civil surgeon at the time of the examination, the vaccination assessment can be accepted. In other words, if a woman did not receive certain required vaccines because she was pregnant at the time of the medical examination, and the contraindication box is marked by the civil surgeon, the applicant is not required to get those vaccines later at the time of the adjudication."

 

Hopefully yours is marked as K1 Complete and her vaccines are C's in the right hand column for the ones that were required. You can post it and we can check it out.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

You have to look to her personal copy of the DS3025 to see if it is marked complete and is completed properly.

USCIS wont accept any prior vaccines that are not recorded on the DS3025. She could have easily received a blanket waiver for her pregnancy and her vaccine requirements would have been marked as complete.

You'll have to look at her DS3025.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-9

 

"An officer should also never issue an RFE for additional vaccines if the applicant is no longer pregnant at the time of the adjudication of the adjustment of status. As long as the vaccination assessment was properly completed by the civil surgeon at the time of the examination, the vaccination assessment can be accepted. In other words, if a woman did not receive certain required vaccines because she was pregnant at the time of the medical examination, and the contraindication box is marked by the civil surgeon, the applicant is not required to get those vaccines later at the time of the adjudication."

 

Hopefully yours is marked as K1 Complete and her vaccines are C's in the right hand column for the ones that were required. You can post it and we can check it out.

Thanks this make sense. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...