Jump to content
TNvisaYYZ

TN status filing for AOS after marriage

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi,

I am a Canadian citizen currently working in the US on TN visa with about 2 years validity remaining. I am getting married end of July to my American fiancee. I was planning on filing for an AOS after we get married. However, I travelled to Canada in middle of June, which is less than 90 days from the wedding. Is that grounds for USCIS to reject my AOS application? Is the 90-day rule applicable to last entry or when I got my TN status?

 

If so, what other options do I have? Of course, I can move back to Canada while the whole process takes place but I would like to maintain my job.

Edited by TNvisaYYZ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TNvisaYYZ said:

Hi,

I am a Canadian citizen currently working in the US on TN visa with about 2 years validity remaining. I am getting married end of July to my American fiancee. I was planning on filing for an AOS after we get married. However, I travelled to Canada in middle of June, which is less than 90 days from the wedding. Is that grounds for USCIS to reject my AOS application? Is the 90-day rule applicable to last entry or when I got my TN status?

 

If so, what other options do I have? Of course, I can move back to Canada while the whole process takes place but I would like to maintain my job.

No you’re fine. Just do everything as planned. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TNvisaYYZ said:

Hi,

I am a Canadian citizen currently working in the US on TN visa with about 2 years validity remaining. I am getting married end of July to my American fiancee. I was planning on filing for an AOS after we get married. However, I travelled to Canada in middle of June, which is less than 90 days from the wedding. Is that grounds for USCIS to reject my AOS application? Is the 90-day rule applicable to last entry or when I got my TN status?

 

If so, what other options do I have? Of course, I can move back to Canada while the whole process takes place but I would like to maintain my job.

If they let you back in at this point you are fine.  But really you had the intent to stay so you indirectly lied to the CBP officer.

I do not suggest leaving the USA again until you have your AP.  There is no 90 day rule with the USCIS.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't worry about the visit to Canada in June. You're allowed to travel on your TN Visa. You came back to the States to resume working on your TN Visa, not as a visitor with intent to get married. I'd just prep your AOS packet ahead of time so you can file asap after the wedding (just in case something happens at your job and you lose your TN, just worst case scenario planning). 

 

IIRC the 90 day rule was usually regarding visitors, not folks on some sort of working visa. If you came on a visitors visa and married 3 days later, that's fishy and why people talk so much about that 90 day rule. 

 

Congratulations, hope you have an awesome wedding! 


Married 4/12/18
Mailed AOS Packet (485, 131, 130, 130a, 864, 765) 4/9/19
Packet Delivered to Chicago Lockbox 4/12/19
NOA1 for i-130, 765, 131, 485: 4/19/19
Biometrics Notice: 4/26/19
Biometrics appointment 5/14/19
Notice For Interview 5/21/19
693 completed: 6/25/19 (appointment was 6/21/19, civil surgeon needed time to process)
Interview: 6/25/19
Approved: 6/25/19 (online case status lists new card is being produced)
GC in hand: 7/2/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, muricafyeah said:

I wouldn't worry about the visit to Canada in June. You're allowed to travel on your TN Visa. You came back to the States to resume working on your TN Visa, not as a visitor with intent to get married. I'd just prep your AOS packet ahead of time so you can file asap after the wedding (just in case something happens at your job and you lose your TN, just worst case scenario planning). 

 

IIRC the 90 day rule was usually regarding visitors, not folks on some sort of working visa. If you came on a visitors visa and married 3 days later, that's fishy and why people talk so much about that 90 day rule. 

 

Congratulations, hope you have an awesome wedding! 

Regardless TN is granted due to non-immigrant intent.  If your intention will be to immigrate, you're not allowed to use it.  It doesn't matter if it's a student, work, or tourist visa.  A non-immigrant visa is not supposed to be used to enter the USA with the purpose of immigration.  Granted the OP has a job and was returning to said job. But the wedding and likely the AOS has already been planned. But since they left and re-entered, and were allowed entry, I suggest NOT leaving the USA again until after.

 

The OP should also find out if they can continue to work or if they can leave the USA without EAD/AP.  I'm not sure when their TN status isn't applicable after AOS


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

There's a lot of fear mongering on this but near the end they say you need EAD to continue working if your TN status is up for renewal.  You need AP to leave and return without the AOS being considered abandoned.  You cannot renew the TN once you start the AOS process

https://www.prizant-law.com/tn-visa-professionals-and-applications-for-lawful-permanent-residence-green-cards/

https://bdzlaw.com/tn-aos-issues

https://legalservicesincorporated.com/i-am-in-tn-status-can-i-apply-for-adjustment-of-status-in-the-united-states-what-is-the-doctrine-of-dual-intent-what-is-the-likelihood-that-the-tn-extension-of-status-would-be-approved-given-the-pe/

 

 

Edited by NikLR
spelling

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/1/2019 at 8:07 AM, NikLR said:

There's a lot of fear mongering on this but near the end they say you need EAD to continue working if your TN status is up for renewal.  You need AP to leave and return without the AOS being considered abandoned.  You cannot renew the TN once you start the AOS process

https://www.prizant-law.com/tn-visa-professionals-and-applications-for-lawful-permanent-residence-green-cards/

https://bdzlaw.com/tn-aos-issues

https://legalservicesincorporated.com/i-am-in-tn-status-can-i-apply-for-adjustment-of-status-in-the-united-states-what-is-the-doctrine-of-dual-intent-what-is-the-likelihood-that-the-tn-extension-of-status-would-be-approved-given-the-pe/

 

 

Just a note - using AP will invalidate TN. OP can continue to work on TN through its validity without issues, but as soon as AOS benefits--EAD or AP--are used for their respective purposes, OP loses TN status. 

 

Not an issue really, since they can keep working at the same job under EAD instead, but may save some headaches if OP were to answer the wrong thing, eg "I'm working under TN, here is my AP to get back to the US". 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...