Jump to content
ZDR1995

Adjustment of Status

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, ZDR1995 said:

Hello good morning. We are applying for AOS soon. do we need a copy of the approved form I-129f? 

 

thank you so much!

On the i485, Read page 3, Part 2. NOTE:


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, ZDR1995 said:

Hello good morning. We are applying for AOS soon. do we need a copy of the approved form I-129f? 

 

thank you so much!

We submitted following documents and it was accepted:

 

The following documents accompany and support this application:

1.     Two passport type photographs (Applicant’s Name and Alien Number at the back)

2.     A payment check with the amount of $1225.00 made payable to U.S. Department of Homeland Security to cover the filing fee

3.     Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance

4.     Form I-485, Application to Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

5.     Copy of Form I-797C Notice of Action of I-129 Fiance Petition (NOA-1/Receipt Notice)

6.     Copy of Form I-797 Notice of Action of I-129 Fiance Petition (NOA-2/Approval Notice)

7.     Copy of Vaccination Documentation Worksheet, Form-3025

8.     Copy of Birth Certificate

9.     Copy of Passport biographical page

10.  Copy of K1 visa in passport & USA entry stamp

11.  Copy of I-94 Arrival/Departure Record

12.  Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate

13.  Photos with the US Citizen spouse, family and friends after marriage

14.  Cover letter from US Citizen spouse (Primary Sponsor)

15.  Form I-864, Affidavit of Support Under Section 213A of the Act, - signed and dated by US Citizen spouse, along with:

a.      Copies of Tax Transcripts for the year 2016 and 2017

b.      Copies of Federal Income Tax Return Form 1040 for 2018

c.      Copies of W2s

d.      Certificate of Employment

e.      Recent pay stubs

f.       Copy of US Citizen spouse's Passport Biographical page

 

Check this below video. It is quite helpful.

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...