Jump to content
misspasta

Questions before starting the Visa K1 process

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, thank you for reading. 

My fiancee is american and we want to apply for a K1, but I have some concerns.

First he didn't make enough income. Gladly, now he found a new job where he makes enough money but we don't know when to start the paper work. We don't know if we need to wait so that he shows a stable salary? He has been working for 3 months now. Some people have told me its not important but others say its better to wait, so that for the day of the interview he has been working for at least 1 year. What do you think? 

Secondly, they ask for my job history in the last 5 years and I havent worked. I was at the university. Is that important?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, misspasta said:

Hello, thank you for reading. 

My fiancee is american and we want to apply for a K1, but I have some concerns.

First he didn't make enough income. Gladly, now he found a new job where he makes enough money but we don't know when to start the paper work. We don't know if we need to wait so that he shows a stable salary? He has been working for 3 months now. Some people have told me its not important but others say its better to wait, so that for the day of the interview he has been working for at least 1 year. What do you think? 

Secondly, they ask for my job history in the last 5 years and I havent worked. I was at the university. Is that important?

Thank you.

No reason to wait since it will be 6+ months before you interview. 

 

Your work history or non history not important. 

 

Its always best to identify the country where your interview will occur 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No reason to wait since it will be 6+ months before you interview. 

 

Your work history or non history not important. 

 

Its always best to identify the country where your interview will occur 

Thanks for your answer :) Someone told me if we apply soon, there is a chance the embassy asks for a co-sponsor and we want to avoid that since we don't have anyone that can help us. I'm from Argentina.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, misspasta said:

Thanks for your answer :) Someone told me if we apply soon, there is a chance the embassy asks for a co-sponsor and we want to avoid that since we don't have anyone that can help us. I'm from Argentina.

The standard is that he is currently earning (on an annualized basis) sufficient income at the time of interview.   


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, misspasta said:

Thanks for your answer :) Someone told me if we apply soon, there is a chance the embassy asks for a co-sponsor and we want to avoid that since we don't have anyone that can help us. I'm from Argentina.

Have the two of you met face to face as yet?   That is required.  Since the USC is working on a new job, and you may be planing on working to help out once you get to the US,  it may be something to consider the USC Travel to Arg, and get married, then file CR1.  Yes, it takes about 6 months longer for you to get here, BUT you can save maybe thousands, AND you can work as soon as you come in to the US.  There is NO Adjustment of Status to get a GC.  the KI, you may wait 6 months to get an EAD to work, and maybe a year later from that to get your GC.   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...