Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My dad and I were about to register at https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/ for the delivery of our visa after our interview on July 19. My dad is the unmarried son of a US citizen and I am only his derivative. Our problem is that we don't know if we both have to register. We first tried to register his passport. At the first step, we chose my dad's visa category which is f11 (son/daughter of US citizen). Then at step 2, we filled up the form with his passport number,  bday and the mailing address. Third step, we uploaded the scanned copy of his passport. Lastly, we clicked the submit button.

 

Next, we tried to register mine but we were not sure if I should click F11 or F12 (child of F11). So we decided to choose f12 because I am his son. After entering my passport informations and mailing address, we were shocked because I was given the step 6 which is the "add dependents".  Why did I get the step 6 if I am only his derivative? My dad must be the one to have that step 6.

 

We tried to contact the US Embassy in Manila but all their phone numbers have only recorded voices.

 

Pls give me more information regarding to our situation. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you try here:

 

Embassy Manila’s Visa Information and Appointment Service center hotlines are (+632) 548-8223 or (+632) 792 8988. The call center is open Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. (Manila time), except on Philippine and U.S. holidays. Callers in the U.S should call (703) 520-2235 on its Eastern Standard Time equivalent of operation hours.


82f011add0.png

IR-1/CR-1
Spoiler

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS APPROVED: 15-JUN-2016

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
CONDITIONAL GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
14dcfe368a.png
 
I-751 FILER   
Spoiler
FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018
FILE SENT TO NEBRASKA SERVICE CENTER 11-MAY-2019
10-YR GREEN CARDS APPROVED 17-JUN-2019 
10-YR GREEN CARDS RECEIVED 21-JUN-2019 :dance: 
85d8d68f3a.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Aerol9 said:

My dad and I were about to register at https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/ for the delivery of our visa after our interview on July 19. My dad is the unmarried son of a US citizen and I am only his derivative. Our problem is that we don't know if we both have to register. We first tried to register his passport. At the first step, we chose my dad's visa category which is f11 (son/daughter of US citizen). Then at step 2, we filled up the form with his passport number,  bday and the mailing address. Third step, we uploaded the scanned copy of his passport. Lastly, we clicked the submit button.

 

Next, we tried to register mine but we were not sure if I should click F11 or F12 (child of F11). So we decided to choose f12 because I am his son. After entering my passport informations and mailing address, we were shocked because I was given the step 6 which is the "add dependents".  Why did I get the step 6 if I am only his derivative? My dad must be the one to have that step 6.

 

We tried to contact the US Embassy in Manila but all their phone numbers have only recorded voices.

 

Pls give me more information regarding to our situation. Thank you!

Go back to the websites resign in with thsame user name which is ur daddy own,then click visa category,make sure u chose the right one ,then under it u we see add dependents.ur bar code we still come as thesame 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, JACOB@ said:

Go back to the websites resign in with thsame user name which is ur daddy own,then click visa category,make sure u chose the right one ,then under it u we see add dependents.ur bar code we still come as thesame 

In F11 visa category, there's no step to add dependents. It's only in F12

Edited by Aerol9
Typo-error

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...