Jump to content
lcp0761

IR-2 Category turns 18 years old

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife was a foreign National from Thailand and we married/she received a K1 marriage Visa.  After renewing her green card numerous times, she successfully became a Naturalized US citizen in 2016.  Subsequently we received IR-2 green cards for her two boys who were 9 & 11 years old in 2017.  The boys have US social security card numbers and a US Passport.  We live in Thailand but travel to USA annually.  Do they disregard the green cards as they will use their US Passports for Intl travel?  The IR-2 category was granted to them as they were under 18 years old.  Does anything change once they turn 18 years old re: their category status (IR-2 category status)?

 

thanks,

 

Adam J.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, lcp0761 said:

My wife was a foreign National from Thailand and we married/she received a K1 marriage Visa.  After renewing her green card numerous times, she successfully became a Naturalized US citizen in 2016.  Subsequently we received IR-2 green cards for her two boys who were 9 & 11 years old in 2017.  The boys have US social security card numbers and a US Passport.  We live in Thailand but travel to USA annually.  Do they disregard the green cards as they will use their US Passports for Intl travel?  The IR-2 category was granted to them as they were under 18 years old.  Does anything change once they turn 18 years old re: their category status (IR-2 category status)?

 

thanks,

 

Adam J.

Permanent residence status expired upon gaining citizenship 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** moving from K3 to travelling during US immigration forum ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

mod penguin.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...