Jump to content
Embamba

Do i really need to do a letter from a friend?or optional?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi im a K1 visa, i haven't submit my adjustment of status my gc will expired on august 26 my question is do i really need a letter from a friend or any family friend just to justify our marriage is real or optional?? And where do i have to  adress the check i live at california. Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You don't need any letters.

The check address is the same for everyone. Check USCIS website and fee instructions. Or guides. https://www.visajourney.com/content/paying-immigration-fees/

 

Also - you need better evidences of bonafide marriage than letters.  To "justify" your marriage you need things like shared bank accounts, credit cards, proof of living together, joint health insurance, power of attorney, wills, etc, etc.

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be very difficult to answer your questions with your timeline being blank.

Have you just arrived in the US, married and are adjusting status? You've said your GC will expire Aug...

Does that mean you are already filing ROC?

 

If filing AOS, the only evidence of bonafide marriage you need to submit with the I485, is photocopies of your marriage certificate. All other evidence of marriage can be brought to the interview.

If filing ROC, one of the suggested evidences is an affidavit from friends and family to prove your marriage is still on going for the last two years. 

 

Please clarify what you are asking and

:time:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...