Jump to content
mishigirl72

Traveling while on a 10 year Green Card

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all.

 

My husband is a citizen of his home country where he was born, therefore he holds that country's passport. However he had lived and worked in another country before immigrating to the US.He is married to me, a US Citizen and lives in the US now. He wants to travel back to the country where he lived before migrating to the US. His NONhome country. Will he have issues traveling back to the US. Where he holds his Green Card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country is he traveling back to?

 

I have always heard he can stay gone up to 6 months and may get question at airport, and I have heard being gone over one year could be considered abandonment of GC.

 

My wife travels for up to 2 months couple times a years back to her home country of Philippines and never been an issue.  We spent about 3 months out of the USA last year, 3 weeks in Mexico,  2 Weeks in the Eastern Bahamas and 2 months in the Philippines, never had issue


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, mishigirl72 said:

Thanks. Home country is Moldova, visiting country is Kazakhstan. 

There are some Middle Eastern Countries I think you need to avoid ,the ones on the travel ban that could cause issue if you go there and try to come into the USA.  I don't think the two you listed are on the travel ban so he should be fine, but again double just to be sure. I am not familiar with the side of the world


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the Working & Traveling forum, to be among similar threads.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/24/2019 at 6:44 AM, mishigirl72 said:

Hello all.

 

My husband is a citizen of his home country where he was born, therefore he holds that country's passport. However he had lived and worked in another country before immigrating to the US.He is married to me, a US Citizen and lives in the US now. He wants to travel back to the country where he lived before migrating to the US. His NONhome country. Will he have issues traveling back to the US. Where he holds his Green Card?

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-a-permanent-resident

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...