Jump to content
Ben Magbanua

Questions about I-864 (AOS)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have couple of questions about I-864. I can't find answers here in VJ. Thank you in advance for answering.

 

1. I'm a little bit above the 125% poverty line, do I need a joint sponsor just in case? or should I file it without a joint sponsor?

 

2. Some people say that you need a full time job for the I-864, Is that true? 

    I want to look for a better job but this process is keeping me from it. 

 


US. Citizenship

January 5, 2019   Submitted N400 Application, filed online

February 1, 2019 -  Biometrics Appointment

April 11, 2019 Interview(PASSED!!!!!!!!!!:dance:)PLS REVIEW ALL CIVIC QUESTIONS!

June 19, 2019  -  Oath Ceremony :dance:

 

I-130

USCIS

 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

- NOA1 (Nebraska Service Center)

 - NOA2 (161 days)

NVC

 - NVC Received

 - Case # assigned / DS-261 completed

 - AOS fee invoiced and paid

 - AOS+IV packages mailed

 - AOS+IV packages received (scan date)

 - IV fee money order payment confirmed

- Checklist received: missing DS-260 form

 - DS-260 available online and submitted

- Case Complete (107 days from arriving @NVC or 89 days from scan date)

Embassy

 - Scheduled interview

- Interview, approved!

- Passport received

 - POE! (8 days from NOA1)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't do the I-864 until you get to the NVC.   Full time job is not necessary.   Either meeting the requirements of the I-864P or getting a Joint Sponsor will be required.   Full time doesn't mean anything as long as you meet the requirements.   


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Ben Magbanua said:

I have couple of questions about I-864. I can't find answers here in VJ. Thank you in advance for answering.

 

1. I'm a little bit above the 125% poverty line, do I need a joint sponsor just in case? or should I file it without a joint sponsor?

 

2. Some people say that you need a full time job for the I-864, Is that true? 

    I want to look for a better job but this process is keeping me from it. 

 

Paul & Mary's answer is good.  Maybe they know something I don't about your case.  If you have not yet filed the I-130 for your spouse, you will probably not do the I-864 until early 2020.  It's not to early to start becoming an A-student of those I-864 instructions though.  If you are EMPLOYED with enough income, maybe check out the I-864EZ.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

You don't do the I-864 until you get to the NVC.   Full time job is not necessary.   Either meeting the requirements of the I-864P or getting a Joint Sponsor will be required.   Full time doesn't mean anything as long as you meet the requirements.   

Youre saying I don't need a joint sponsor if I met the I-864p?

What if I want to play it safe and get a joint sponsor even if I met the requirements?is that ok?


US. Citizenship

January 5, 2019   Submitted N400 Application, filed online

February 1, 2019 -  Biometrics Appointment

April 11, 2019 Interview(PASSED!!!!!!!!!!:dance:)PLS REVIEW ALL CIVIC QUESTIONS!

June 19, 2019  -  Oath Ceremony :dance:

 

I-130

USCIS

 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

- NOA1 (Nebraska Service Center)

 - NOA2 (161 days)

NVC

 - NVC Received

 - Case # assigned / DS-261 completed

 - AOS fee invoiced and paid

 - AOS+IV packages mailed

 - AOS+IV packages received (scan date)

 - IV fee money order payment confirmed

- Checklist received: missing DS-260 form

 - DS-260 available online and submitted

- Case Complete (107 days from arriving @NVC or 89 days from scan date)

Embassy

 - Scheduled interview

- Interview, approved!

- Passport received

 - POE! (8 days from NOA1)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your replies guys. Even on my other threads. I really appreciate it.

 

Hehe yeah. I dont want to miss anything on my petition and want to learn everything since Im not gonna get a lawyer.


US. Citizenship

January 5, 2019   Submitted N400 Application, filed online

February 1, 2019 -  Biometrics Appointment

April 11, 2019 Interview(PASSED!!!!!!!!!!:dance:)PLS REVIEW ALL CIVIC QUESTIONS!

June 19, 2019  -  Oath Ceremony :dance:

 

I-130

USCIS

 - I-130 Mailed to Chicago Lockbox

- NOA1 (Nebraska Service Center)

 - NOA2 (161 days)

NVC

 - NVC Received

 - Case # assigned / DS-261 completed

 - AOS fee invoiced and paid

 - AOS+IV packages mailed

 - AOS+IV packages received (scan date)

 - IV fee money order payment confirmed

- Checklist received: missing DS-260 form

 - DS-260 available online and submitted

- Case Complete (107 days from arriving @NVC or 89 days from scan date)

Embassy

 - Scheduled interview

- Interview, approved!

- Passport received

 - POE! (8 days from NOA1)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Ben Magbanua said:

Youre saying I don't need a joint sponsor if I met the I-864p?

That is the amount you need to make to get past the NVC.   The Co)can still use public charge as a reason to require a larger amount at the interview.   You can always have a joint sponsor ready for the NVC or at the Interview.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...