Jump to content
Tunisian_tunisia

Random questions about ROC

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone, i have a few questions on my mind before i send in my ROC application in 2 weeks:

1- when i send my ROC application how do i know which service centre will have my case ? (i'm based in WA state)

2-should i explain why we don't have joint health insurance and joint phone plan ?

for proof of joint car ownership, should i include a copy of the title of the car of the just the registration or both ?

3- my wife (usc) haven't been working since last summer because she was in school and then decided that she should stay at home to prepare our daughter (my step daughter) to go to school this upcoming September, should i explain that as well ?

4-can any one please provide me with the perfect sample of a cover letter ? i've seen alot but idk which one is best.

i think this is it for now, but i'm sure i'll come up with more question as i go through my application. thank you so much  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  You won't know until you receive your I-797 receipt.

2.  Not necessarily.  Concentrate on quality evidence you DO have.

3.  See #2 above.

4.  I used the example cover letter in the VJ guide at https://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide/

 

This is supporting evidence I sent:

Apartment lease with both our names & signatures
Periodic Joint bank checking acct statements since wife's arrival in June 2017.
Deed for new home with both our names
Mortgage Lender Letter with both our names.
Credit Cards showing both on joint account with same card number.
Amazon delivery label showing both names and our current address.
Wife's Military Dependent ID card showing me as the sponsor.
Tricare Eligibility Letter showing both of us together.
Military pay statement showing wife as my benefic.
Texas Health Care Directives appointing each other as sole health care proxy(Advanced Directives)
Our Texas driver's licenses with same address for both of us
2018 Joint Tax ReturnTax Returns 
Pictures of us on special occasions here in the US.
Car Insurance Cards showing both of us as insured drivers for our car
Boarding Passes for Las Vegas Valentine Day Trip 2019
Utility application showing both our names for our current address    


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

This is the VJ guide example letter:

6/8/2019

 

[Insert Service Center Name]

[Insert Service Center Address]

 

 

RE: I-751 JOINT PETITION TO REMOVE CONDITIONS OF STATUS ON:

 

(K-1 VISA) Name of Immigrant K-1 spouse, A#xxx-yyy-zzz

(K-2 VISA) Name of K-2 child, A#xxx-yyy-zzz

 

 

 

Dear USCIS examiner:

 

Enclosed please find a JOINT I-751 petition for removal of conditions of permanent resident status regarding my husband, (name of immigrant spouse), and his son, (name of immigrant child). Please also find a check for $[Insert Current USCIS Fee], the fee for this form. My husband entered the US on a K-1 visa and his son (name of immigrant child) followed on a K-2 visa. We are all happily living together and request that this petition be accepted for removal of conditions on the residence of my husband (name of immigrant spouse and his son (name of immigrant child).

 

Enclosed also please find the following documents to verify the status of our marriage and ongoing relationship:

 

  • Copies of the passports and green cards of (immigrant spouse) and (k-2 child).

  • Three sworn affidavits by U.S. citizen friends, attesting to our relationship and marriage.

  • Copy of the tax statement for 2007 and 2006, which we received for our checking account at FirstSavings Bank.

  • A partial copy of our 2007 joint US tax return.

  • Original of a recent statement from our stock broker at Merrydale Stockbrokers.

  • Letter from my company of the designation of my life insurance to (name of immigrant spouse).

  • Copies of various car insurance notices.

  • Copy of the title of our car, showing joint ownership.

  • Copy of our visa cards showing a joint account.

  • Copy of our health insurance cards showing a joint policy.

  • Copy of our Sam's Club cards on a joint account.

  • A copy of our airline reservations for a vacation that we have planned in September of 2008.

 

You may feel free to inquire at any of the sources of enclosed documentation for validity of their statements, and you are always welcome to visit our home should you ever desire to do so. Please advise me if you have any further questions or problems related to this petition.

 

 

Sincerely,

 

 

 

US citizen spouse

 

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

hi everyone, i have a few questions on my mind before i send in my ROC application in 2 weeks:

1- when i send my ROC application how do i know which service centre will have my case ? (i'm based in WA state)

2-should i explain why we don't have joint health insurance and joint phone plan ?

for proof of joint car ownership, should i include a copy of the title of the car of the just the registration or both ?

3- my wife (usc) haven't been working since last summer because she was in school and then decided that she should stay at home to prepare our daughter (my step daughter) to go to school this upcoming September, should i explain that as well ?

4-can any one please provide me with the perfect sample of a cover letter ? i've seen alot but idk which one is best.

i think this is it for now, but i'm sure i'll come up with more question as i go through my application. thank you so much  

also for bank statements, should i'm include all of them, but am i supposed to include every single page of every statement ? or would the front page be just enough? also every statement have the deposit slip with it that shows how much we deposited every time we went to the bank, should i include that as well ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

also for bank statements, should i'm include all of them, but am i supposed to include every single page of every statement ? or would the front page be just enough? also every statement have the deposit slip with it that shows how much we deposited every time we went to the bank, should i include that as well ?

Personally, I included all pages of all joint bank statements.  There have been reports of RFEs issued for lacking all statements.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/8/2019 at 3:45 PM, missileman said:

Personally, I included all pages of all joint bank statements.  There have been reports of RFEs issued for lacking all statements.

Thank you, and one more question Does form g1145 work with roc?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

Would be able to be back into the country without issues?!

With your extension letter getting back in isn't an issue.  People have had issues getting on the plane for the US.   Try buying the flight on a US based carrier if at all possible.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

With your extension letter getting back in isn't an issue.  People have had issues getting on the plane for the US.   Try buying the flight on a US based carrier if at all possible.

I’m planning on going to Canada on my car, so I'm not flying.My GC expires in September and I’m planning on traveling next month so I think I’ll have my extension letter by that time. So is there any issues i should be aware of?! I’m just more concerned about getting back into the country with an almost expiring GC and an extension letter. I mean would there be any issues with that?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going by car with extension letter if fine.  You only need the extension letter for travel after the GC expires.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Going by car with extension letter if fine.  You only need the extension letter for travel after the GC expires.

so leaving the country with an almost expiring GC is not an issue ?? i'm just a little paranoid about not being able to get back in!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

so leaving the country with an almost expiring GC is not an issue ?

Coming back, with a conditional green card,  after it is expired without an extension is an issue.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Another question about ROC, i do have a seperate bank account which i was only using to save for a car and pay for school, my wife knows about it but she's not on it and we rarely use (we use it for emergencies sometimes) so i was thinking as long as uscis have my SSN they can access every bit of info about me so i was thinking if they fins out i have a separate account would that be an issue ? especially that i have transferred some money from that account to our joint account when we have some money emergencies back in 2018. i hope this makes sense, but i really need an answer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Tunisian_tunisia said:

Another question about ROC, i do have a seperate bank account which i was only using to save for a car and pay for school, my wife knows about it but she's not on it and we rarely use (we use it for emergencies sometimes) so i was thinking as long as uscis have my SSN they can access every bit of info about me so i was thinking if they fins out i have a separate account would that be an issue ? especially that i have transferred some money from that account to our joint account when we have some money emergencies back in 2018. i hope this makes sense, but i really need an answer

??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...