Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently got re married and want to change my last name to my new married name. I ran into some information that said if I update my legal name then I am required to re apply for my permanent resident card. I'm at the point where I am going to be applying for naturalization within the next year or so, but I would like to have my married name changed now. My question is: If I get my legal name changed, am I required to apply for a new permanent resident card? Or is it okay to leave my card in the current name while having my legal name changed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, cherylc522 said:

I recently got re married and want to change my last name to my new married name. I ran into some information that said if I update my legal name then I am required to re apply for my permanent resident card. I'm at the point where I am going to be applying for naturalization within the next year or so, but I would like to have my married name changed now. My question is: If I get my legal name changed, am I required to apply for a new permanent resident card? Or is it okay to leave my card in the current name while having my legal name changed?

https://info.legalzoom.com/need-change-name-green-card-married-20528.html

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 hours ago, cherylc522 said:

I recently got re married and want to change my last name to my new married name. I ran into some information that said if I update my legal name then I am required to re apply for my permanent resident card. I'm at the point where I am going to be applying for naturalization within the next year or so, but I would like to have my married name changed now. My question is: If I get my legal name changed, am I required to apply for a new permanent resident card? Or is it okay to leave my card in the current name while having my legal name changed?

I changed my name on my DL, SSC, and foreign passport over the last two years, but still have my green card in my maiden name. Now I applied for naturalization and filled out that I changed my name so it will be reflected in the certificate (did not request a name change). Not a big deal.

 

ETA: I also recently traveled internationally and used the name in my passport and had 0 issues. Nobody even asked me about it, even though I was ready with my marriage certificate.

Edited by Mollie09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Mollie09 said:

I changed my name on my DL, SSC, and foreign passport over the last two years, but still have my green card in my maiden name. Now I applied for naturalization and filled out that I changed my name so it will be reflected in the certificate (did not request a name change). Not a big deal.

 

ETA: I also recently traveled internationally and used the name in my passport and had 0 issues. Nobody even asked me about it, even though I was ready with my marriage certificate.

Thank you so much, that is exactly what I was wanting to hear!! In this case my Canadian passport and greencard will be in one name but everything else will be in my new married name until I go through my naturalization and get it all updated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, cherylc522 said:

My question is: If I get my legal name changed, am I required to apply for a new permanent resident card?

Just a heads up, some states, their DMV will require you to change your name on your immigration document (green card, in your case) before they'll allow you to change your name on your driver's license. I know that definitely happened to me, here in Ohio. They denied my name change because my green card was still in my old name. But, I got my naturalization certificate now (which is in my new name) so I can change my name on my license.


10-year green card received: 2004-02-01

N-400 Filed Online:  2018-11-28

N-400 Biometrics Appointment: 2018-12-20

N-400 Notice of Interview: 2019-01-04

N-400 Interview Appointment: 2019-02-21

N-400 Application Approved: 2019-02-21

N-400 Notice of Oath Ceremony: 2019-04-11

N-400 Oath Ceremony: 2019-04-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...