Jump to content
Antniaens

Petition for fiancé(e) visa !

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I'm a french photographer and we're thinking with my fiancé to do a fiancé(e) visa.
I've seen a part in the petition asking if the beneficiary is currently in the US. So, I wonder if we can fill the petition together while I'll be on holiday with him in USA. Or if it can be an issue for the process ?

I'd like to go back in July for 85 days, doing photography and spending times with him, friends and family before going back to France.
I'm a bit "scared" about the customs borders (as everybody I guess).

Thank you for your help and advices

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn't really matter where you are when you file the petition.

 

Regarding the visiting during the process, this in itself should not be an issue. However, you will need to be able to provide proof of strong ties to your home country upon entry. This is either a job, or kids etc. Having said that, being able to be outside of your home country for 85 days in 1 trip might come across as not having very strong ties to your home country and might be considered a risk. So this is definitely something that you have to keep in mind and you need to make very sure that you bring all the evidence of strong ties to your home country with you when you visit your fiance.

 

My visits to my husband were usually around 2 weeks per trip, simply because my employer (understandably) would not allow me to be away from work for 1-2-3 months.

 

Good luck on your immigration journey!


   
   
usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png  
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Daphne K said:

Thank you for your answer Daphne !


But if I'm going on a trip in July and we wouldn't started the petition or any else papers ? I guess there are less risks?
If I bring with me my road trip plan during the 85 days and proofs I'm going back to France, would it be okay?
 

"Regarding the visiting during the process, this in itself should not be an issue. However, you will need to be able to provide proof of strong ties to your home country upon entry. This is either a job, or kids etc. Having said that, being able to be outside of your home country for 85 days in 1 trip might come across as not having very strong ties to your home country and might be considered a risk. So this is definitely something that you have to keep in mind and you need to make very sure that you bring all the evidence of strong ties to your home country with you when you visit your fiance."

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know you cant be doing any photography for money when you're in the US on Esta right? 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Roel said:

You know you cant be doing any photography for money when you're in the US on Esta right? 

Of course ! Just doing photography for my personal passion, not for selling anything :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Antniaens said:

 

Petition filed or not, in both cases you will have to prove strong ties to your home country. The filed petition itself would not necessarily make it harder.

 

Yes, you can bring the road trip plans but more importantly: make sure that you can prove your ties to your country and NEVER lie when you are asked for your reason to visit. (not suggesting that you will lie, but just wanted to point that out.. :)). And as @Roel also stated, and you got covered: you are not allowed to work for money on your Esta..

 

Be prepared and have a fantastic time with your fiance! ❤️

 


   
   
usnlheart.png.fbdb77e5c39a2072091c785d22c02f44.png  
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
   
   
   
   


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Daphne K said:

Petition filed or not, in both cases you will have to prove strong ties to your home country. The filed petition itself would not necessarily make it harder.

 

Yes, you can bring the road trip plans but more importantly: make sure that you can prove your ties to your country and NEVER lie when you are asked for your reason to visit. (not suggesting that you will lie, but just wanted to point that out.. :)). And as @Roel also stated, and you got covered: you are not allowed to work for money on your Esta..

 

Be prepared and have a fantastic time with your fiance! ❤️

 

So a letter from my boss, bills and that kind of papers?
Oh no, it was not my intention to lie, I'm just a bit confused about the process and trying to find some good advices to do the things well. I've seen some lawyers told people to do a full disclosure.

I came for the first time in April for three weeks and I passed the customs in 5 minutes. Yes I know I'm not allowed to work, I just want to take pictures for myself, discover new places.

 

Thank you so much for advices and answers ! ♥

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He can file the petition now.

 

US is the land of the 2 week holiday so be prepared to explain how you can take so much time off.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...