Jump to content
Howins

Updated letter to affirm desire to marry

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Hi all,

 

My fiancé and I are trying to gather everything we need ahead of the NVC sending our case to the US embassy here in London. I couldn't find an example for the updated letter than confirms his willingness to marry and his ability to support us both financially. This is what we have written so far -- I would greatly appreciate any advice. I'm totally paranoid about doing the wrong thing since our RFE. Thanks so much!

 

To the United States Embassy in the United Kingdom:

 

I, XXXXXXXX, do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry XXXXXX, and intend to do so within 90 days of her arrival into the US using the K-1 visa.  Additionally, I hereby state my ability and intent to financially support XXXXX as her husband.

 

Sincerely,

 

XXXXXXXX

Edited by Howins
Typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Howins said:

Hi all,

 

My fiancé and I are trying to gather everything we need ahead of the NVC sending our case to the US embassy here in London. I couldn't find an example for the updated letter than confirms his willingness to marry and his ability to support us both financially. This is what we have written so far -- I would greatly appreciate any advice. I'm totally paranoid about doing the wrong thing since our RFE. Thanks so much!

 

To the United States Embassy in the United Kingdom:

 

I, XXXXXXXX, do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry XXXXXX, and intend to do so within 90 days of her arrival into the US using the K-1 visa.  Additionally, I hereby state my ability and intent to financially support XXXXX as her husband.

 

Sincerely,

 

XXXXXXXX

 

It literally can be same exact one you sent in the I-129f petition just with updated date. Just address it to the proper visa unit at that London embassy instead of USCIS as the original letter should have been labeled.

 

Our's was just "I _____________, intend to marry _______________ within 90 days of arrival in the US on their K-1 visa".

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Howins said:

Hi all,

 

My fiancé and I are trying to gather everything we need ahead of the NVC sending our case to the US embassy here in London. I couldn't find an example for the updated letter than confirms his willingness to marry and his ability to support us both financially. This is what we have written so far -- I would greatly appreciate any advice. I'm totally paranoid about doing the wrong thing since our RFE. Thanks so much!

 

To the United States Embassy in the United Kingdom:

 

I, XXXXXXXX, do hereby state that I am legally able and willing to marry XXXXXX, and intend to do so within 90 days of her arrival into the US using the K-1 visa.  Additionally, I hereby state my ability and intent to financially support XXXXX as her husband.

 

Sincerely,

 

XXXXXXXX

You can do it but London won't need it 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

It literally can be same exact one you sent in the I-129f petition just with updated date. Just address it to the proper visa unit at that London embassy instead of USCIS as the original letter should have been labeled.

 

Our's was just "I _____________, intend to marry _______________ within 90 days of arrival in the US on their K-1 visa".

Thank you so much for your help.

2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

You can do it but London won't need it 

I didn't realise London didn't need it! Thank you -- I think I'll take it just in case because I over-prepare for everything!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Howins said:

Thank you so much for your help.

I didn't realise London didn't need it! Thank you -- I think I'll take it just in case because I over-prepare for everything!

You can have it in your arsenal but they won't ask for it 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
28 minutes ago, Howins said:

Hi all,

 

My fiancé and I are trying to gather everything we need ahead of the NVC sending our case to the US embassy here in London. I couldn't find an example for the updated letter than confirms his willingness to marry and his ability to support us both financially. This is what we have written so far -- I would greatly appreciate any advice. I'm totally paranoid about doing the wrong thing since our RFE. Thanks so much!

 

 

 

Your approved petition is dated to be good for four months after NOA2. You only need the letter for London if you don't interview before it expires. See their official list of what to bring to the K1 interview in London

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

 

If your petition expires before the visa interview takes place, you are required to bring to your interview a signed letter from your petitioner confirming that you both remain legally free to marry and that you will marry within 90 days of your arrival in the United States.
_____________
 
While you're over-preparing, also note on London's list that they do not want a copy of your petition package, the NOA1 or NOA2, proof of your relationship, photo albums, receipts, love letter, etc. I promise you they won't look at those things.
 
Your fiancé needs to,prepare for the medical exam. Get police certificate, shots sorted and the Health Care Summary from her GP.  The NHS can be really slow providing things so start now. http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm
 

 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

 

Your approved petition is dated to be good for four months after NOA2. You only need the letter for London if you don't interview before it expires. See their official list of what to bring to the K1 interview in London

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

 

If your petition expires before the visa interview takes place, you are required to bring to your interview a signed letter from your petitioner confirming that you both remain legally free to marry and that you will marry within 90 days of your arrival in the United States.
_____________
 
While you're over-preparing, also note on London's list that they do not want a copy of your petition package, the NOA1 or NOA2, proof of your relationship, photo albums, receipts, love letter, etc. I promise you they won't look at those things.
 
Your fiancé needs to,prepare for the medical exam. Get police certificate, shots sorted and the Health Care Summary from her GP.  The NHS can be really slow providing things so start now. http://www.visamedicals.co.uk/us-bring.htm
 

Thank you so much. We've already run into the NHS delay - it took a month just to get a vaccination history!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...