Jump to content
metwa

Maintaining F1 status while AOS pending

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, 

 

First of all, I want to say any help would be appreciated. Here’s my situation. In 2016, I came to the US as an international student and attended a private school. In 2017, my mom (who is still in my home country) got married to a USC (my step dad). I then was moved to my step dad’s city to live with him. Here I attended a public school, which is legal because I was allowed to attend a public institution for 1 year if my parents/guardian is a USC. But since it was a public institution, it didn’t have the authority to issue me my I-20 form. Back then, I didn’t know much so I did not inform any government officials about my change. I am also not sure if my public school did.

 

Fast forward to now, I have received my EAD and SS# but I have not used my benefits for anything except applying for a drivers permit/ license. I am going to college next fall, my new college issued my my new I-20 with a new SEVIS ID on it and asked me to pay the I-901 fee. 

 

I do not know if I have been out of status or not, nor do I know how to check my status. I used the SEVIS website but that did not work. I want to maintain my F-1 status because that’s what got me here and also if my AOS did not go through, I can still stay in the US and finish my education. 

 

If anyone has been in my situation before, do you guys have any experiences? Also, what steps should I take now, should I pay the I-901 fee and would that be all I need to do? Are there any ways I can check my status? If I am to be out of status, should I apply for reinstatement and would that be considered immigration fraud since I’m having a pending I-485? Should I seek help from lawyers? Thank you so so much for reading, please give me any advices if possible :) Have a nice day!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My understanding is that public schools can and do issues I 20's so wonder what the basis of your attendance was?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you are referring to secondary/high school. In any case, if your transfer from one school to the other was done without the formal SEVIS process, then yes you are considered to be out of status as in SEVIS record, you were attending the initial private school and just stopped attending one day.

 

You will probably encounter the issue in this F1 transfer to the new college process.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...