Jump to content
Chengbert

DS-160 Question about Marital Status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Kamusta kayo!

 

My case file has been shipped from NVC to US Embassy in Manila. So I am filling out the online form DS-160, K-1 Visa, for my fiancee in the Philippines and have a few questions...

Under Personel 1 it reads "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." On the same page, under "Marital Status" do I chose her current status as being "Single" (she was annuled)? When I chose "Married" as she was at the time she got her passport, another page comes up later asking me who is she currently married to? which is a loaded question to be asking because now she is married to noone! When I chose "Single" I am able to enter in her fiancee's (me) info and her previous spouse's info. I think I should put "Single" here as "Marital Status" even though at the top of the page it says "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." So what should I do here put "Single" or "Married"?

 

Thanks in advance!

Edited by Chengbert
Correction

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Chengbert said:

Kamusta kayo!

 

My case file has been shipped from NVC to US Embassy in Manila. So I am filling out the online form DS-160, K-1 Visa, for my fiancee in the Philippines and have a few questions...

Under Personel 1 it reads "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." On the same page, under "Marital Status" do I chose her current status as being "Single" (she was annuled)? When I chose "Married" as she was at the time she got her passport, another page comes up later asking me who is she currently married to? which is a loaded question to be asking because now she is married to noone! When I chose "Single" I am able to enter in her fiancee's (me) info and her previous spouse's info. I think I should put "Single" here as "Marital Status" even though at the top of the page it says "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." So what should I do here put "Single" or "Married"?

 

Thanks in advance!

She can't be married to anyone to be eligible for a k1.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

She can't be married to anyone to be eligible for a k1.

Yes of course. Yes but what if she got her passport while she was married and under the same page with that "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." I am not so sure Marital Status is even on her passport; I think this question is on the wrong page with that note but I didn't write the form, I just know if something is not right then it is wrong and will cause delays, etc. If there is no other answers I'm just going to go with putting her Marital Status as Single on that page. According to this form I'm wrong either way but I think I am more wrong puting in there what her status was when she got her passport as that leads to the "Name of current spouse" question later, if that makes sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Chengbert said:

Kamusta kayo!

 

My case file has been shipped from NVC to US Embassy in Manila. So I am filling out the online form DS-160, K-1 Visa, for my fiancee in the Philippines and have a few questions...

Under Personel 1 it reads "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." On the same page, under "Marital Status" do I chose her current status as being "Single" (she was annuled)? When I chose "Married" as she was at the time she got her passport, another page comes up later asking me who is she currently married to? which is a loaded question to be asking because now she is married to noone! When I chose "Single" I am able to enter in her fiancee's (me) info and her previous spouse's info. I think I should put "Single" here as "Marital Status" even though at the top of the page it says "NOTE: Data on this page must match the information as it is written in your passport." So what should I do here put "Single" or "Married"?

 

Thanks in advance!

The info you need to make sure is accurate and matches the passport is her NAME, passport number and dates. 

 

For marital status (section) the DS-160 does not state that info must match the passport.    Being you are K-1 married will never fly with the DS-160 .. obviously you must choose single 

 

"Fill in your full name (first and last) in English. Enter all names fully and correctly, exactly as they appear in your passport. Include middle names, if applicable."

 

FYI .. there is NOT a National ID number


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 The marital status on DS160 is at the time of filling ds160. The data to match is mainly for full name, date of birth like that. No need to overthink, that page also asks for marriage date and place, do you think those are mentioned in a passport?

 

First look at your fiance’s passport’s biographic page if you are still confused. In general marital status isn’t printed on passport’s biographic page. 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...