Jump to content
Project_Harajuku

Is N-400 Expedite possible if husband is deployed and I’m staying in the US?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband will be going on an unaccompanied tour next year. I will stay behind with our daughter here in the States. I’m currently in the process of removing conditions. Would I qualify for expedited naturalization? 319(b) seems to only apply to spouses who are on their husband’s orders to accompany them overseas. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Project_Harajuku said:

 319(b) seems to only apply to spouses who are on their husband’s orders to accompany them overseas. 

Correct, if you're not on the orders, you don't have a valid reason to expedite. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Project_Harajuku said:

My husband will be going on an unaccompanied tour next year. I will stay behind with our daughter here in the States. I’m currently in the process of removing conditions. Would I qualify for expedited naturalization? 319(b) seems to only apply to spouses who are on their husband’s orders to accompany them overseas. 

Nope. 

I mean you're not going anywhere, no need to expedite anything then. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification! Just what I thought, just wanted to be sure since my husband wanted to check as well. My 90 days for naturalization will be this July so I’ll just wait till then to apply. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...