Jump to content
sc_queens

3 year Citizenship Denied. Applying for 5 year

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My 3 year Citizenship based on marriage was denied because we were not living together at that time. At that time she went abroad for job. I tried to convince the IO that we were still together and this was not a legal separation or any sort. She denied my citizenship because we are not living in a marital union anymore. Fast forward today, we got divorced couple of months ago (she decided to continue her life there). Would this be an issue for me applying citizenship based on 5 years?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, sc_queens said:

My 3 year Citizenship based on marriage was denied because we were not living together at that time. At that time she went abroad for job. I tried to convince the IO that we were still together and this was not a legal separation or any sort. She denied my citizenship because we are not living in a marital union anymore. Fast forward today, we got divorced couple of months ago (she decided to continue her life there). Would this be an issue for me applying citizenship based on 5 years?

No, the 5-year rule has nothing to do with marriage so you should be fine. The 3-year is 100% about marital union, which is unfortunately up to interpretation by the IO depending on the presented evidence. I.know some couples get through AoS living apart but I think it's not very good for RoC and citizenship. Sorry this happened. But you should be fine at the 5-year mark.

Edited by mushroomspore
Spelling

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, mushroomspore said:

No, the 5-year rule has nothing to do with marriage so you should be fine. The 3-year is 100% about marital union, which is unfortunately up to interpretation by the IO depending on the presented evidence. I.know some couples get through AoS living apart but I think it's not very good for RoC and citizenship. Sorry this happened. But you should be fine at the 5-year mark.

Thank you. That's what I thought as well. But I've been hearing that they might go back to ROC. But since I already submitted all the evidence. I don't see why they would ask for more evidence there. Can you provide me some insight on this please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doesn't matter for 5 year.  You don't even submit marital evidence like you did for the 3 year.  The USCIS can look through your entire immigration history. No big deal really.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, sc_queens said:

Thank you. That's what I thought as well. But I've been hearing that they might go back to ROC. But since I already submitted all the evidence. I don't see why they would ask for more evidence there. Can you provide me some insight on this please?

5-year citizenship rule has nothing to do with marriage to USC. So all they will ask for is proof you've been a LPR for five years (your green card) and proof of identity. I don't know the finer details but that's the basics of doing citizenship under the 5-year rule.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I submitted N400 app last week and even though If I lived in the US almost 6 years (i came by spouse visa) they still wanted me to upload marriage/divorce certificate. Right now I am in the process of divorce and I have no clue what questions I will be asked at the interview, I am assuming marriage related since I was married to US citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, ali.cha said:

I submitted N400 app last week and even though If I lived in the US almost 6 years (i came by spouse visa) they still wanted me to upload marriage/divorce certificate. Right now I am in the process of divorce and I have no clue what questions I will be asked at the interview, I am assuming marriage related since I was married to US citizen

I think so. Even I am not sure about it. They could ask a couple of questions or may even ask for more evidence. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...